Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: Shift (electric Shift Control Module)
P0604-00 Control Module Ram
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0604* | 00 |
Control module RAM [Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error] |
Diagnosis condition | When the Ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | — | |||
| Threshold | A malfunction is detected in the electric shift control module. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Electric shift control module
FAIL-SAFE
-
Shifting operation is prohibited
-
Powertrain becomes neutral
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P0604-00” detected?
YES>>Go to DTC Confimation Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE
Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
END
P0605-00 Control Module Rom
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0605* | 00 |
Control module ROM [Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error] |
Diagnosis condition | When the Ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | — | |||
| Threshold | A malfunction is detected in the electric shift control module. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Electric shift control module
FAIL-SAFE
-
Shifting operation is prohibited
-
Powertrain becomes neutral
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P0605-00” detected?
YES>>Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE
Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
END
P0606-00 Control Module
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0606* | 00 |
Control module processor (Control Module Processor) |
Diagnosis condition | When the Ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | — | |||
| Threshold | A malfunction is detected in the electric shift control module. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Electric shift control module
FAIL-SAFE
-
Shifting operation is prohibited
-
Powertrain becomes neutral
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P0606-00” detected?
YES>>Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE
Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
END
P0607-00 Control Module
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0607* | 00 |
Control module (Control Module Performance) |
Diagnosis condition | When the Ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | — | |||
| Threshold | A malfunction is detected in the electric shift control module. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Electric shift control module
FAIL-SAFE
-
Shifting operation is prohibited
-
Powertrain becomes neutral
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P0607-00” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE
Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
END
P060c-00 Control Module Main Processor
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P060C* | 00 |
Control module (Internal Control Module Main Processor Performance) |
Diagnosis condition | When the Ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | — | |||
| Threshold | A malfunction is detected in the electric shift control module. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Electric shift control module
-
Battery low voltage
FAIL-SAFE
-
Powertrain becomes neutral
-
Automatic P position system is disabled
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P060C-00” detected?
YES>>Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE
Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
END
P062f-00 Control Module Eeprom
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P062F* | 00 |
Control module EEPROM (Internal Control Module EEPROM Error) |
Diagnosis condition | When the Ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | — | |||
| Threshold | A malfunction is detected in the electric shift control module. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Electric shift control module
FAIL-SAFE
-
Powertrain becomes neutral
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P062F-00” detected?
YES>>Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE
Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
END
P0666-00 Control Module Temp Sensor
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
| P0666 | 00 |
Control module internal temperature sensor A (Control Module Internal Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch: ON |
| Signal | - | |||
| Threshold | The difference between the measured temperatures of thermistor 1 and thermistor 2 is more than the specified value. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | 4 seconds | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Electric shift control module
FAIL-SAFE
No impact to vehicle behavior
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.
-
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE
Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
WORK END
P06b1-00 Sensor Power Supply a
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P06B1 | 00 |
Sensor power supply A (Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit Low) |
1 | Diagnosis condition | When the Ignition switch is ON |
| Signal (terminal) | Electric shift sensor signal | ||||
| Threshold | Electric shift sensors No. 1, 3, 5 and 7 are stuck at OFF. | ||||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||||
| 2 | Diagnosis condition | When the Ignition switch is ON | |||
| Signal (terminal) | Electric shift sensor signal | ||||
| Threshold | Electric shift sensors No. 2, 4, 6 and 8 are stuck at OFF. | ||||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||||
| Select lever position | Electric shift sensor | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 | No. 2 | No. 3 | No. 4 | No. 5 | No. 6 | No. 7 | No. 8 | |
| R | ON | ON | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF |
| Nr | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | OFF | OFF | OFF |
| H | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON |
| Nd | OFF | OFF | OFF | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON |
| D/M | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | ON | ON |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuits are open or shorted.)
-
Electric shift sensor
-
Electric shift control module
FAIL-SAFE
Determination time of the shift selector position becomes long (1 second or more)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.
-
Select “Shift position judgment”.
-
Shift the selector lever as follows. (Hold the selector lever at each position for 2 seconds or more.)
H → Nr → R → Nd → D/M → H
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Repeat step 1 to 5 five times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P06B1-00” detected?
YES>>Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.
-
Select “Shift sensor 1”, “Shift sensor 2”, “Shift sensor 3”, “Shift sensor 4”, “Shift sensor 5”, “Shift sensor 6”, “Shift sensor 7”, and “Shift sensor 8”.
-
Operate the selector lever to identify a electric shift sensor of which value does not change.
Monitor item Condition Value / Status Shift sensor 1 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 2 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 3 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 4 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 5 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 6 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 7 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 8 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions On Other than the above Off
Without CONSULT
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Operate the selector lever.
-
Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor + - Condition Voltage
(Approx.)Electric shift control module Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 Ground Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 2 35 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 3 36 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 4 37 Selector lever is held inH (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 5 44 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 6 45 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 7 39 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 8 40 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Check the power circuit of the malfunctioning electric shift sensor identified at Step 1.
-
Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor + - Voltage
(Approx.)Electric shift selector Connector Terminal 1, 3, 5, 7 M2 1 Ground 5 V 2, 4, 6, 8 13
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1, 3, 5, 7 E130 19 M2 1 Existed 2, 4, 6, 8 E131 48 13 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal 1, 3, 5, 7 E130 19 Ground Not existed 2, 4, 6, 8 E131 48
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1, 3, 5, 7 E131 41 M2 12 Existed 2, 4, 6, 8 50 24 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal 1, 3, 5, 7 E131 41 Ground Not existed 2, 4, 6, 8 50
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 M2 2 Existed 2 35 14 3 36 3 4 37 15 5 44 4 6 45 16 7 39 5 8 40 17 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 Ground Not existed 2 35 3 36 4 37 5 44 6 45 7 39 8 40
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
P072a-00 Stuck in Neutral
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P072A | 00 |
Stuck in neutral (Stuck in Neutral) |
Diagnosis condition | When the ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | — | |||
| Threshold | The shift actuator cannot turn the manual shaft. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Transaxle assembly (Sticking of manual shaft)
FAIL-SAFE
-
Shifting operation is prohibited
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION” using CONSULT.
-
Select “FLUID TEMP” and check that the CVT fluid temperature is 15°C (59°F) or more.
Is “Transmission fluid temperature” more than 15°C (59°F)
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>-
Start the engine and warm up the CVT fluid.
-
GO TO 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Start the engine and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Depress the brake pedal.
-
Shift the selector lever to “D/M” position and wait for 10 seconds.
-
Press the P position switch and wait for 10 seconds.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Repeat step 1 to 5, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P072A-00” detected?
YES>>Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Replace the transaxle assembly due to mechanical malfunction inside the transaxle. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
END
P0780-00 Shift Error
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |||
| P0780* | 00 |
Shift error (Shift Error) |
1 | Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch: ON |
| Signal | — | ||||
| Threshold |
When any of the following conditions are satisfied if the actuator is not energized:
|
||||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||||
| 2 | Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch: ON | |||
| Signal | — | ||||
| Threshold | Target range and current range do not match | ||||
| Diagnosis delay time | 5 seconds | ||||
*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Shift actuator
-
Electric shift control module
FAIL-SAFE
Malfunction 1
-
Shifting operation is prohibited
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
Malfunction 2
-
No impact to vehicle behavior
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Start the engine and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Depress the brake pedal.
-
Shift the selector lever to “R” position and wait for 10 seconds.
-
Shift the selector lever to “Nd” position and wait for 10 seconds.
-
Shift the selector lever to “D/M” position and wait for 10 seconds.
-
Press the P position switch and wait for 5 seconds.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Repeat step 1 to 5, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE
Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is "P0780-00" detected?
YES>>Replace the shift actuator. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
P07e9-00 T/m Range Control
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
| P07E9 | 00 |
Transmission range control A (Transmission Range Control Circuit Performance) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch: ON |
| Signal | Electric shift sensor signal | |||
| Threshold |
The input voltage is one of the following in one of electric shift sensors No.1 to No.8.
|
|||
| Diagnosis delay time | 2.4 seconds | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Electric shift selector (Electric shift sensor)
-
Electric shift control module
-
Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
Not changed from normal driving
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.
-
Shift the selector lever to "R" position and hold for at least 5 seconds.
-
Shift the selector lever to “D/M” position and wait for 5 seconds.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Repeat step 1 to 4, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE INPUT VOLTAGE
With CONSULT
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.
-
Select “Shift sensor 1 voltage”, “Shift sensor 2 voltage”, “Shift sensor 3 voltage”, “Shift sensor 4 voltage”, “Shift sensor 5 voltage”, “Shift sensor 6 voltage”, “Shift sensor 7 voltage”, and “Shift sensor 8 voltage”.
-
Operate the selector lever and check the voltage.
Monitor item Condition Value / Status Shift sensor 1 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 2 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 3 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 4 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 5 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 6 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 7 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 8 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
Without CONSULT
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor + – Condition Voltage
(Approx.)Electric shift control module Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 Ground Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 2 35 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 3 36 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 4 37 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 5 44 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 6 45 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 7 39 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 8 40 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Check the resistance between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Resistance
(Approx.)Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 M2 2 1 Ω or less 2 35 14 3 36 3 4 37 15 5 44 4 6 45 16 7 39 5 8 40 17
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
-
Connect all of disconnected connectors.
-
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
P07ea-00 T/m Range Control
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
| P07EA | 00 |
Transmission range control A (Transmission Range Control Circuit Low) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch: ON |
| Signal | Electric shift sensor signal | |||
| Threshold | The input voltage is less than 0.6 V in one of electric shift sensors No.1 to No.8. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | 2.4 seconds | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Electric shift selector (Electric shift sensor)
-
Electric shift control module
-
Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuit is open or shorted to ground.)
FAIL-SAFE
Not changed from normal driving
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.
-
Shift the selector lever to "R" position and hold for at least 5 seconds.
-
Shift the selector lever to “D” position and hold for at least 5 seconds.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Repeat step 1 to 4, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE INPUT VOLTAGE
With CONSULT
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.
-
Select “Shift sensor 1 voltage”, “Shift sensor 2 voltage”, “Shift sensor 3 voltage”, “Shift sensor 4 voltage”, “Shift sensor 5 voltage”, “Shift sensor 6 voltage”, “Shift sensor 7 voltage”, and “Shift sensor 8 voltage”.
-
Operate the selector lever and check the voltage.
Monitor item Condition Value / Status Shift sensor 1 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 2 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 3 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 4 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 5 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 6 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 7 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 8 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
Without CONSULT
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor + − Condition Voltage
(Approx.)Electric shift control module Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 Ground Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 2 35 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 3 36 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 4 37 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 5 44 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 6 45 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 7 39 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 8 40 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR INPUT VOLTAGE
Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
| + | − | Condition |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric shift selector | ||||
| Connector | Terminal | |||
| M2 | 1 | Ground | Ignition switch is ON | 5 V |
| 13 | ||||
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 1
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E130 19 M2 1 Existed E131 48 13 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal E130 19 Ground Not existed E131 48
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 2
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 M2 2 Existed 2 35 14 3 36 3 4 37 15 5 44 4 6 45 16 7 39 5 8 40 17 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module − Continuity Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 Ground Not existed 2 35 3 36 4 37 5 44 6 45 7 39 8 40 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift control module Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 E131 Except 34 Not existed 2 35 Except 35 3 36 Except 36 4 37 Except 37 5 44 Except 44 6 45 Except 45 7 39 Except 39 8 40 Except 40
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
-
Connect all of disconnected connectors.
-
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
P07eb-00 T/m Range Control
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
| P07EB | 00 |
Transmission range control A (Transmission Range Control Circuit High) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch: ON |
| Signal | Electric shift sensor signal | |||
| Threshold | The input voltage is more than 4.5 V in one of electric shift sensors No.1 to No.8. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | 2.4 seconds | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Electric shift selector (Electric shift sensor)
-
Electric shift control module
-
Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuit is shorted to power.)
FAIL-SAFE
Not changed from normal driving
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.
-
Shift the selector lever to "R" position and hold for at least 5 seconds.
-
Shift the selector lever to “D/M” position and hold for at least 5 seconds.
-
Ignition switch is OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Repeat step 1 to 4, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE INPUT VOLTAGE
With CONSULT
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.
-
Select “Shift sensor 1 voltage”, “Shift sensor 2 voltage”, “Shift sensor 3 voltage”, “Shift sensor 4 voltage”, “Shift sensor 5 voltage”, “Shift sensor 6 voltage”, “Shift sensor 7 voltage”, and “Shift sensor 8 voltage”.
-
Operate the selector lever and check the voltage.
Monitor item Condition Value / Status Shift sensor 1 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 2 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 3 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 4 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 5 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 6 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 7 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 8 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
Without CONSULT
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor + − Condition Voltage
(Approx.)Electric shift control module Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 Ground Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 2 35 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 3 36 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 4 37 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 5 44 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 6 45 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 7 39 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 8 40 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR INPUT VOLTAGE
Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
| + | − | Condition |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric shift selector | ||||
| Connector | Terminal | |||
| M2 | 1 | Ground | Ignition switch is ON | 5 V |
| 13 | ||||
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 1
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
+ − Voltage
(Approx.)Electric shift control module Connector Terminal E130 19 Ground 0 V E131 48 -
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals.
Electric shift control module Electric shift control module Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E130 19 E130 Except 19 Not existed E131 48 E131 Except 48
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 2
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E131 41 M2 12 Existed 50 24 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift control module − Continuity Connector Terminal E131 41 Ground Not existed 50
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 3
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor + – Voltage
(Approx.)Electric shift control module Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 Ground 0 V 2 35 3 36 4 37 5 44 6 45 7 39 8 40 -
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift control module Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 E131 Except 34 Not existed 2 35 Except 35 3 36 Except 36 4 37 Except 37 5 44 Except 44 6 45 Except 45 7 39 Except 39 8 40 Except 40
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
-
Connect all of disconnected connectors.
-
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
P07ec-00 T/m Range Multi-Function Select
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P07EC | 00 |
Transmission range select (Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit) |
Diagnosis condition | When the ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | Electric shift sensor signal | |||
| Threshold | One of the electric shift sensors No. 1 to No. 8 is stuck at ON or OFF. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
| Selector lever position | Electric shift sensor | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 | No. 2 | No. 3 | No. 4 | No. 5 | No. 6 | No. 7 | No. 8 | |
| R | ON | ON | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF |
| Nr | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | OFF | OFF | OFF |
| H | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON |
| Nd | OFF | OFF | OFF | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON |
| D/M | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | ON | ON |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Electric shift sensor
-
Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
Determination time of the shift selector position becomes long (1 second or more)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.
-
Select “Shift position judgment”.
-
Shift the selector lever as follows. (Hold the selector lever at each position for 2 seconds or more.)
H → Nr → R → Nd → D/M → H
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Repeat step 1 to 5 five times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P07EC-00” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.
-
Select “Shift sensor 1”, “Shift sensor 2”, “Shift sensor 3”, “Shift sensor 4”, “Shift sensor 5”, “Shift sensor 6”, “Shift sensor 7”, and “Shift sensor 8”.
-
Operate the selector lever to identify a electric shift sensor of which value does not change.
Monitor item Condition Value / Status Shift sensor 1 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 2 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 3 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 4 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 5 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 6 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 7 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 8 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions On Other than the above Off
Without CONSULT
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Operate the selector lever.
-
Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor + - Condition Voltage
(Approx.)Electric shift control module Connector terminal 1 E131 34 Ground Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 2 35 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 3 36 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 4 37 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 5 44 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 6 45 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 7 39 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 8 40 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 M2 2 Existed 2 35 14 3 36 3 4 37 15 5 44 4 6 45 16 7 39 5 8 40 17 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector terminal 1 E131 34 Ground Not existed 2 35 3 36 4 37 5 44 6 45 7 39 8 40
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
P07ed-00 T/m Range Multi-Function Select
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P07ED | 00 |
Transmission range select (Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Stuck) |
Diagnosis condition | When the ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | Electric shift sensor signal | |||
| Threshold | Two or more sensors out of electric shift sensors No. 1 to No. 8 are stuck at ON or OFF. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
| Selector lever position | Electric shift sensor | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 | No. 2 | No. 3 | No. 4 | No. 5 | No. 6 | No. 7 | No. 8 | |
| R | ON | ON | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF |
| Nr | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | OFF | OFF | OFF |
| H | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON |
| Nd | OFF | OFF | OFF | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON |
| D/M | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | ON | ON |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Electric shift sensor
-
Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
-
Powertrain becomes neutral
-
Shift to P, R, N, and D position is prohibited
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.
-
Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.
-
Select “Shift position judgment”.
-
Shift the selector lever as follows. (Hold the selector lever at each position for 2 seconds or more.)
H→Nr→R→Nd→D/M→H
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Repeat step 1 to 5 five times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P07ED-00” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.
-
Select “Shift sensor 1”, “Shift sensor 2”, “Shift sensor 3”, “Shift sensor 4”, “Shift sensor 5”, “Shift sensor 6”, “Shift sensor 7”, and “Shift sensor 8”.
-
Operate the selector lever to identify a electric shift sensor of which value does not change.
Monitor item Condition Value / Status Shift sensor 1 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 2 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 3 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 4 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 5 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 6 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 7 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions On Other than the above Off Shift sensor 8 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions On Other than the above Off
Without CONSULT
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Operate the selector lever.
-
Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor + - Condition Voltage
(Approx.)Electric shift control module Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 Ground Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 2 35 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 3 36 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 4 37 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 5 44 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 6 45 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 7 39 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V 8 40 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 M2 2 Existed 2 35 14 3 36 3 4 37 15 5 44 4 6 45 16 7 39 5 8 40 17 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 Ground Not existed 2 35 3 36 4 37 5 44 6 45 7 39 8 40
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
P07ee-00 T/m Range Multi-Function Select
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P07EE* | 00 |
Transmission range multi-function select (Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Range/Performance) |
Diagnosis condition | When the ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | Electric shift sensor signal | |||
| Threshold | The electric shift sensor signal which the electric control module receives is abnormal. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Electric shift control module
FAIL-SAFE
-
Shifting operation is prohibited
-
Powertrain becomes neutral
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.
-
Shift the selector lever as follows. (Hold the selector lever at each position for 2 seconds or more.)
H→Nr→R→Nd→D/M→H
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Repeat step 1 to 3, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P07EE-00” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE INPUT VOLTAGE
With CONSULT
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.
-
Select “Shift sensor 1 voltage”, “Shift sensor 2 voltage”, “Shift sensor 3 voltage”, “Shift sensor 4 voltage”, “Shift sensor 5 voltage”, “Shift sensor 6 voltage”, “Shift sensor 7 voltage”, and “Shift sensor 8 voltage”.
-
Operate the selector lever and check the voltage.
Monitor item Condition Value / Status Shift sensor 1 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 2 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 3 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 4 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 5 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 6 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 7 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V Shift sensor 8 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>GO TO 2.
REMOVE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Remove the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
-
Connect electric shift selector connector.
>>
GO TO 3.
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR INPUT VOLTAGE
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.
+ − Voltage
(Approx.)Electric shift selector Connector Terminal M2 1 Ground 5 V 13
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>GO TO 4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR AND ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift selector harness connector terminal and the electric shift control module harness connector terminal.
Electric shift selector Electric shift control module Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal M2 1 E130 19 Existed 13 E131 48 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift selector − Continuity Connector Terminal M2 1 Ground Not existed 13
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
Check the voltage between the malfunctioning electric shift selector identified at Step 1 and ground.
| Electric shift sensor | + | - | Condition |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric shift selector | |||||
| Connector | Terminal | ||||
| 1 | M2 | 2 | Ground | Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions | 1.08 - 2.12 V |
| Other than the above | 2.68 - 3.28 V | ||||
| 2 | 14 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions | 1.08 - 2.12 V | ||
| Other than the above | 2.68 - 3.28 V | ||||
| 3 | 3 | Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions | 1.08 - 2.12 V | ||
| Other than the above | 2.68 - 3.28 V | ||||
| 4 | 15 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions | 1.08 - 2.12 V | ||
| Other than the above | 2.68 - 3.28 V | ||||
| 5 | 4 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions | 1.08 - 2.12 V | ||
| Other than the above | 2.68 - 3.28 V | ||||
| 6 | 16 | Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions | 1.08 - 2.12 V | ||
| Other than the above | 2.68 - 3.28 V | ||||
| 7 | 5 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions | 1.08 - 2.12 V | ||
| Other than the above | 2.68 - 3.28 V | ||||
| 8 | 17 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions | 1.08 - 2.12 V | ||
| Other than the above | 2.68 - 3.28 V | ||||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR AND ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift selector harness connector terminal and the electric shift control module harness connector terminal.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift selector Electric shift control module Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1 M2 2 E131 34 Existed 2 14 35 3 3 36 4 15 37 5 4 44 6 16 45 7 5 39 8 17 40 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift selector − Continuity Connector Terminal 1 M2 2 Ground Not existed 2 14 3 3 4 15 5 4 6 16 7 5 8 17
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
P07ef-00 T/m Range Multi-Function Select
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P07EF | 00 |
Transmission range multi-function select (Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Low) |
Diagnosis condition | When the ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | Electric shift sensor signal | |||
| Threshold | All electric shift sensors No. 1 to No. 8 are OFF. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
| Selector lever position | Electric shift sensor | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 | No. 2 | No. 3 | No. 4 | No. 5 | No. 6 | No. 7 | No. 8 | |
| R | ON | ON | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF |
| Nr | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | OFF | OFF | OFF |
| H | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON |
| Nd | OFF | OFF | OFF | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON |
| D/M | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | ON | ON |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Electric shift control module
-
Electric shift sensor
-
Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
-
Powertrain becomes neutral
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P07EF-00” detected?
YES>>Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor + - Voltage
(Approx.)Electric shift selector Connector Terminal 1, 3, 5, 7 M2 1 Ground 5 V 2, 4, 6, 8 13
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1, 3, 5, 7 E130 19 M2 1 Existed 2, 4, 6, 8 E131 48 13 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module − Continuity Connector Terminal 1, 3, 5, 7 E130 19 Ground Not existed 2, 4, 6, 8 E131 48
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1, 3, 5, 7 E131 41 M2 12 Existed 2, 4, 6, 8 50 24 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module − Continuity Connector Terminal 1, 3, 5, 7 E131 41 Ground Not existed 2, 4, 6, 8 50
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 M2 2 Existed 2 35 14 3 36 3 4 37 15 5 44 4 6 45 16 7 39 5 8 40 17 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module − Continuity Connector Terminal 1 E131 34 Ground Not existed 2 35 3 36 4 37 5 44 6 45 7 39 8 40
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
P07f2-00 T/m Range Control Module (can)
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P07F2 | 00 |
Transmission range control module communication (Transmission Range Control Module Communication Circuit) |
Diagnosis condition | When the ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | CAN communication signal | |||
| Threshold | Malfunction is detected in the CAN communication initial diagnosis (control module malfunction). | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Electric shift control module
FAIL-SAFE
-
When CVT system or vehicle’s all system is abnormal: Powertrain becomes neutral
-
Other than the above: No impact to Nissan Ariya vehicle behavior
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P07F2-00” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE
Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
END
P0850-00 Park Neutral Switch
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
| P0850 | 00 |
Park/Neutral switch (Park/Neutral Switch Input Circuit) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch: ON |
| Signal | P position switch signal | |||
| Threshold |
The input voltage is one of the following in one of P position switches No.1 and No.2.
|
|||
| Diagnosis delay time | 2.4 seconds | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Electric shift selector (P position switch)
-
Electric shift control module
-
Harness or connectors (P position switch circuit is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
Pushing the P position switch does not switch to the P position
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.
-
Press the P position switch and hold for at least 5 seconds.
-
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Check the resistance between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
P position switch Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Resistance
(Approx.)Connector Terminal Connector Terminal Switch 1 E131 46 M2 6 1 Ω or less Switch 2 47 18
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
-
Connect all of disconnected connectors.
-
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
P0851-00 Park Neutral Switch
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
| P0851 | 00 |
Park/Neutral switch (Park/Neutral Switch Input Circuit Low) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch: ON |
| Signal | P position switch signal | |||
| Threshold | The input voltage is less than 0.6 V in one of P position switches No.1 and No.2. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | 2.4 seconds | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Electric shift selector (P position switch)
-
Electric shift control module
-
Harness or connectors (P position switch circuit is shorted to ground.)
FAIL-SAFE
Pushing the P position switch does not switch to the P position
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.
-
Press the P position switch and hold for at least 5 seconds.
-
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR INPUT VOLTAGE
Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
| + | – | Condition |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric shift selector | ||||
| Connector | Terminal | |||
| M2 | 1 | Ground | Ignition switch is ON | 5 V |
| 13 | ||||
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 1
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E130 19 M2 1 Existed E131 48 13 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal E130 19 Ground Not existed E131 48
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 2
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
P position switch Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal Switch 1 E131 46 M2 6 Existed Switch 2 47 18 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
P position switch Electric shift control module − Continuity Connector Terminal Switch 1 E131 46 Ground Not existed Switch 2 47 -
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals.
P position switch Electric shift control module Electric shift control module Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal Switch 1 E131 46 E131 Except 46 Not existed Switch 2 47 Except 47
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
-
Connect all of disconnected connectors.
-
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
P0852-00 Park Neutral Switch
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
| P0852 | 00 |
Park/Neutral switch (Park/Neutral Switch Input Circuit High) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch: ON |
| Signal | P position switch signal | |||
| Threshold | The input voltage is more than 4.5 V in one of P position switches No.1 and No.2. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | 2.4 seconds | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Electric shift selector (P position switch)
-
Electric shift control module
-
Harness or connectors (P position switch circuit is shorted to power.)
FAIL-SAFE
Pushing the P position switch does not switch to the P position
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.
-
Press the P position switch and hold for at least 5 seconds.
-
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR INPUT VOLTAGE
Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
| + | − | Condition |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric shift selector | ||||
| Connector | Terminal | |||
| M2 | 1 | Ground | Ignition switch is ON | 5 V |
| 13 | ||||
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 1
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
+ − Voltage
(Approx.)Electric shift control module Connector Terminal E130 19 Ground 0 V E131 48 -
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals.
Electric shift control module Electric shift control module Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E130 19 E130 Except 19 Not existed E131 48 E131 Except 48
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 2
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
P position switch + − Voltage
(Approx.)Electric shift control module Connector Terminal Switch 1 E131 46 Ground 0 V Switch 2 47 -
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals.
P position switch Electric shift control module Electric shift control module Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal Switch 1 E131 46 E131 Except 46 Not existed Switch 2 47 Except 47
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
-
Connect all of disconnected connectors.
-
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
P0915-00 Gear Shift Position
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0915 | 00 |
Gear shift position (Gear Shift Position Circuit Range/Performance) |
Diagnosis condition | When the ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | Encoder signal A and B | |||
| Threshold | Encoder signals are not transmitted despite the actuation of parking actuator by the electric shift control module. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Harness or connectors (Encoder circuit is open or shorted.)
-
Encoder (shift actuator)
-
Electric shift control module
FAIL-SAFE
-
Shifting operation is prohibited
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Start the engine and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Depress the brake pedal.
-
Shift the selector lever to “R” position and wait for 10 seconds.
-
Shift the selector lever to “Nd” position and wait for 10 seconds.
-
Shift the selector lever to “D/M” position and wait for 10 seconds.
-
Press the P position switch and wait for 10 seconds.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Repeat step 1 to 7, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P0915-00” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK ENCODER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the shift actuator connector.
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage between shift actuator harness connector terminal and ground.
+ − Voltage
(Approx.)Shift actuator Connector Terminal F97 6 Ground 5 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>GO TO 4.
CHECK ENCODER GROUND CIRCUIT
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Check the continuity between shift actuator harness connector terminal and ground.
Shift actuator — Continuity Connector Terminal F97 7 Ground Existed -
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal E130 23 Ground Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK ENCODER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
-
Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and shift actuator harness connector terminals.
Electric shift control module Shift actuator Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E130 15 F97 8 Existed 24 10 -
Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal E130 15 Ground Not existed 24
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the shift actuator. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK ENCODER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and shift actuator harness connector terminals.
Electric shift control module Shift actuator Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E130 16 F97 6 Existed -
Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal E130 16 Ground Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
P0919-00 Gear Shift Position
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0919 | 00 |
Gear shift position (Gear Shift Position Control Error) |
Diagnosis condition | When the ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | — | |||
| Threshold | The output of the shift actuator does not stop. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Transaxle assembly
-
Shift actuator
FAIL-SAFE
-
Shifting operation is prohibited
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Start the engine and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Depress the brake pedal.
-
Shift the selector lever to “D/M” position and wait for 10 seconds.
-
Press the P position switch and wait for 10 seconds.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Repeat step 1 to 5, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P0919-00” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK MANUAL SHAFT CONDITION
-
Remove shift actuator. Refer to Removal and Installation.
-
Set CVT range switch adjuster [SST: KV31501600 (NI-53061)] on manual shaft and check that the manual shaft does not idle.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the shift actuator. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
P1894-00 Asic
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1894 | 00 |
ASIC (ASIC) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | — | |||
| Threshold | A malfunction is detected in the electric shift control module. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Electric shift control module
FAIL-SAFE
No impact to vehicle behavior
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 12 seconds or more.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P1894-00” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE
Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
END
P189d-00 Back up Voltage
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P189D | 00 |
Back up voltage (Memory Back Up Power Supply) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | — | |||
| Threshold | The memory backup power supply voltage is less than 8 V. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Harness or connectors (Memory backup power supply circuit is open or shorted.)
-
Electric shift control module
FAIL-SAFE
No impact to vehicle behavior
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P189D-00” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK MEMORY BACK UP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connectors.
-
Check the voltage between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
+ − Condition Voltage Electric shift control module Connector Terminal E130 8 Ground Ignition switch: ON or ACC 9 – 16 V Ignition switch: OFF Approx. 0 V E131 43 Ignition switch: ON or ACC 9 – 16 V Ignition switch: OFF Approx. 0 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
| Electric shift control module | — | Continuity | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| E130 | 3 | Ground | Existed |
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| E131 | 25 | ||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND FUSE BLOCK (J/B)
-
Disconnect the fuse block (J/B) connector.
-
Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and fuse block (J/B) harness connector terminals.
Electric shift control module Fuse block (J/B) Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E130 8 M68 23F Existed E131 43 E28 10J -
Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal E130 8 Ground Not existed E131 43
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
-
Harness for short or open between electric shift control module and ignition switch
-
Fuse block (J/B)
-
Ignition switch
-
10A fuse [#40, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
-
10A fuse [#44, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
P18a8-00 P Range Switch
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P18A8 | 00 |
Shift switch sensor (P Position Switch Error) |
1 | Diagnosis condition | When the Ignition switch is ON |
| Signal (terminal) | P position switch No. 1 and No. 2 signal | ||||
| Threshold | P position switches No. 1 and No. 2 are stuck at ON or OFF. | ||||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||||
| 2 | Diagnosis condition | When the Ignition switch is ON | |||
| Signal (terminal) | P position switch No. 1 and No. 2 signal | ||||
| Threshold | P position switch No. 1 is stuck at ON and P position switch No. 2 is stuck at OFF. | ||||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||||
| P position switch | P position switch | |
|---|---|---|
| No. 1 | No. 2 | |
| Press | ON | OFF |
| No press | OFF | ON |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Harness or connectors (P position switch No. 1 and No. 2 circuits are open or shorted.)
-
P position switch
FAIL-SAFE
Pushing the P position switch does not switch to the P position
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE - 1
With CONSULT
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Press the P position switch to shift to P position and wait for 5 seconds or more. (Be sure to press the P position switch for 1 second or more.)
-
Check DTC.
Is “P18A8-00” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>GO TO 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE - 2
With CONSULT
-
Release the P position switch and wait for 5 minutes or more.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P18A8-00” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and electric shift selector harness connector terminals.
Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E131 46 M2 6 Existed 47 18 -
Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal E131 46 Ground Not existed 47
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK P POSITION SWITCH
Check the P position switch. Refer to Component Inspection (P Position Switch).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Component Inspection (P Position Switch)
CHECK P POSITION SWITCH
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connectors.
-
Check the continuity between electric shift selector connector terminals.
Electric shift selector Condition Continuity P position switch Terminal No. 1 1 6 When P position switch is pressed Existed When P position switch is released Not existed No. 2 13 18 When P position switch is pressed Not existed When P position switch is released Existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace the electric shift selector due to malfunction in the P position switch. Refer to Removal and Installation.
P18ab-00 Ignition Sw
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
| P18AB | 00 |
IGNITION SWITCH (ELECTRIC SHIFT) [Ignition Switch (Electric shift)] |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch: ON |
| Signal | Ignition switch signal | |||
| Threshold | Ignition switch signal (electricshift control module #9 terminal) and ignition signal received from IPDM E/R do not match. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | 524 seconds | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
CAN communication error (U215B-87)
-
IPDM E/R
-
Harness or connectors
[Ignition switch signal circuit (electricshift control module #9 terminal) is shorted]
[Ignition switch signal circuit (IPDM E/R #11 terminal) is open or shorted]
FAIL-SAFE
Automatic P position may be disabled
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P18AB-00 is displayed with DTC U215B-87, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U215B-87.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Description.
NO>>GO TO 2.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 9 minutes.
-
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
Check IPDM E/R ignition switch circuit (#11 terminal). Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE)
Check electric shift control module ignition switch circuit (#9 terminal). Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
P18ac-00 Motor Relay
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P18AC | 00 |
Motor relay (Motor Relay) |
Diagnosis condition | When the ignition switch is turned from ON to OFF |
| Signal | — | |||
| Threshold | In spite of the shift actuator relay OFF, voltage is detected from the U phase, V phase and W phase of motor coil. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Harness or connectors
-
Shift actuator relay circuit is shorted to ground.
-
Motor coil circuit is shorted to power.
-
-
Shift actuator relay (ON stuck)
FAIL-SAFE
No impact to vehicle behavior
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P18AC-00” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Disconnect the shift actuator relay connector.
-
Check the continuity between electric shift control module Nissan Ariya vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal E130 18 Ground Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY AND MOTOR COIL
-
Disconnect the shift actuator connector.
-
Check the voltage between shift actuator Nissan Ariya vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
+ - Voltage
(Approx.)Shift actuator Connector Terminal F97 1 Ground 0 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY
Check the shift actuator relay. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Replace the shift actuator relay.
Component Inspection (Shift Actuator Relay)
CHECK VECHEL PRODUCTION AND SPECIFICATIONS
-
Verify the Nissan Ariya vehicle production model.
-
Verify the presence of ProPILOT Assist 2.1.
USA production and Japan production with ProPILOT Assist 2.1>>
GO TO 2.
Japan production without ProPILOT Assist 2.1>>GO TO 3.
CHECK SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY (USA PRODUCTION AND JAPAN PRODUCTION WITH ProPILOT ASSIST 2.1)
-
Disconnect the shift actuator relay. Refer to Component Parts Location.
-
Apply 12 V direct current between shift actuator relay terminals 8 and 9.
CAUTION:
-
Never make the terminals short.
-
Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.
-
-
Check the continuity between shift actuator relay terminals 6 and 7.
Shift actuator relay Condition Continuity Terminal 6 7 Apply 12 V direct current between terminals 8 and 9. Existed Does not apply 12 V direct current between terminals 8 and 9. Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace the shift actuator relay.
CHECK SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY (JAPAN PRODUCTION WITHOUT ProPILOT ASSIST 2.1)
-
Disconnect the shift actuator relay. Refer to Component Parts Location.
-
Apply 12 V direct current between shift actuator relay terminals 3 and 4.
CAUTION:
-
Never make the terminals short.
-
Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.
-
-
Check the continuity between shift actuator relay terminals 1 and 2.
Shift actuator relay Condition Continuity Terminal 1 2 Apply 12 V direct current between terminals 3 and 4. Existed Does not apply 12 V direct current between terminals 3 and 4. Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace the shift actuator relay.
P272a-00 T/m Range Select Motor
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P272A | 00 |
Transmission range select motor control (Transmission Range Select Motor Control Circuit) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
| Signal (terminal) | Motor (U phase / V phase / W phase) signal | |||
| Threshold |
The voltage of any one of the phase is low even though all phases of the motor coil is not energized.
Energized: Approx. 0 V, Non-energized: 9 – 16 V |
|||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Harness or connectors
-
Shift actuator relay circuit is open.
-
Shift actuator motor (U phase / V phase / W phase) circuit is open.
-
-
Shift actuator relay (OFF stuck or internal disconnection)
-
Motor coil (shift actuator)
-
Electric shift control module
FAIL-SAFE
-
Shifting operation is prohibited
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P272A-00” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND MOTOR COIL
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Disconnect the shift actuator connector.
-
Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and shift actuator harness connector terminals.
Electric shift control module Shift actuator Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E130 1 F97 2 Existed 2 3 5 4 -
Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal E130 1 Ground Not existed 2 5
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY
Check the shift actuator relay. Refer to Component Inspection (Shift Actuator Relay).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Replace the shift actuator relay.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY AND BATTERY
Check the voltage shift actuator relay harness connector terminal and ground.
| + | - | Condition | Voltage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shift actuator relay | ||||
| Connector | Terminal | |||
| E147 | 7 | Ground | Always | 9 – 16 V |
| 8 | Ignition switch is ON | 9 – 16 V | ||
| Ignition switch is OFF | 0 V | |||
| + | - | Condition | Voltage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shift actuator relay | ||||
| Connector | Terminal | |||
| E148 | 7 | Ground | Always | 9 – 16 V |
| 8 | Ignition switch is ON | 9 – 16 V | ||
| Ignition switch is OFF | 0 V | |||
| + | - | Condition | Voltage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shift actuator relay | ||||
| Connector | Terminal | |||
| E149 | 2 | Ground | Always | 9 – 16 V |
| 3 | Ignition switch is ON | 9 – 16 V | ||
| Ignition switch is OFF | 0 V | |||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>GO TO 4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
USA production and Japan production with ProPILOT Assist 2.1
-
Harness for short or open between shift actuator relay harness connector terminal 7 and battery
-
Harness for short or open between shift actuator relay harness connector terminal 8 and fuse block (J/B) harness connector terminal 23F
-
Battery
-
Ignition switch
-
Fuse block (J/B)
-
40A fusible link (#P) (USA production)
-
30A fusible link (#P) (Japan production)
-
10A fuse [#44, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Japan production without ProPILOT Assist 2.1
-
Harness for short or open between shift actuator relay harness connector terminal 2 and battery
-
Harness for short or open between shift actuator relay harness connector terminal 3 and fuse block (J/B) harness connector terminal 23F
-
Battery
-
Ignition switch
-
Fuse block (J/B)
-
30A fusible link (#P)
-
10A fuse [#44, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT ACTUATOR AND SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY
Check the continuity shift actuator harness connector terminal and shift actuator relay harness connector terminal.
| Shift actuator | Shift actuator relay | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| F97 | 1 | E147 | 6 | Existed |
| Shift actuator | Shift actuator relay | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| F97 | 1 | E148 | 6 | Existed |
| Shift actuator | Shift actuator relay | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| F97 | 1 | E149 | 1 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY
-
Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminal and shift actuator relay harness connector terminal.
USA production Electric shift control module Shift actuator relay Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E130 18 E147 9 Existed Japan production with ProPILOT Assist 2.1 Electric shift control module Shift actuator relay Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E130 18 E148 9 Existed Japan production without ProPILOT Assist 2.1 Electric shift control module Shift actuator relay Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E130 18 E149 4 Existed -
Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal E130 18 Ground Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK MOTOR COIL
Check the motor coil (shift actuator). Refer to Component Inspection (Motor Coil).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Motor Coil)
CHECK MOTOR COIL
NOTE:
If the electric shift selector is shifted before disconnecting the shift actuator connector, wait at least 5 minutes.
-
Disconnect the shift actuator connector.
-
Check the resistance between shift actuator connector terminals.
Shift actuator Condition Resistance Terminal 1 2 Coil temperature: 20°C (68°F) 1.15 – 1.4 Ω 3 4
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace the shift actuator. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Component Inspection (Shift Actuator Relay)
CHECK VECHEL PRODUCTION AND SPECIFICATIONS
-
Verify the Nissan Ariya vehicle production model.
-
Verify the presence of ProPILOT Assist 2.1.
USA production and Japan production with ProPILOT Assist 2.1>>
GO TO 2.
Japan production without ProPILOT Assist 2.1>>GO TO 3.
CHECK SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY (USA PRODUCTION AND JAPAN PRODUCTION WITH ProPILOT ASSIST 2.1)
-
Disconnect the shift actuator relay. Refer to Component Parts Location.
-
Apply 12 V direct current between shift actuator relay terminals 8 and 9.
CAUTION:
-
Never make the terminals short.
-
Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.
-
-
Check the continuity between shift actuator relay terminals 6 and 7.
Shift actuator relay Condition Continuity Terminal 6 7 Apply 12 V direct current between terminals 8 and 9. Existed Does not apply 12 V direct current between terminals 8 and 9. Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace the shift actuator relay.
CHECK SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY (JAPAN PRODUCTION WITHOUT ProPILOT ASSIST 2.1)
-
Disconnect the shift actuator relay. Refer to Component Parts Location.
-
Apply 12 V direct current between shift actuator relay terminals 3 and 4.
CAUTION:
-
Never make the terminals short.
-
Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.
-
-
Check the continuity between shift actuator relay terminals 1 and 2.
Shift actuator relay Condition Continuity Terminal 1 2 Apply 12 V direct current between terminals 3 and 4. Existed Does not apply 12 V direct current between terminals 3 and 4. Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace the shift actuator relay.
P272b-00 T/m Range Select Motor
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P272B | 00 |
Transmission range select motor control (Transmission Range Select Motor Control Circuit Current Too High) |
Diagnosis condition | When Ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | Motor (U phase / V phase / W phase) signal | |||
| Threshold |
Either of two energized phases is in the non-energized state.
Energized: Approx. 0 V, Non-energized: 9 – 16 V |
|||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Harness or connectors
-
Motor coil (U phase / V phase / W phase) circuit is shorted to power.
-
-
Electric shift control module
FAIL-SAFE
-
Shifting operation is prohibited
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “P272B-00” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND MOTOR COIL
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Disconnect the shift actuator connector.
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
+ - Voltage
(Approx.)Electric shift control module Connector Terminal E130 1 Ground 0 V 2 5
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK MOTOR COIL
Check the motor coil. Refer to Component Inspection (Motor Coil).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Motor Coil)
CHECK MOTOR COIL
NOTE:
If the electric shift selector is shifted before disconnecting the shift actuator connector, wait at least 5 minutes.
-
Disconnect the shift actuator connector.
-
Check the resistance between shift actuator connector terminals.
Shift actuator Condition Resistance Terminal 1 2 Coil temperature: 20°C (68°F) 1.15 – 1.4 Ω 3 4
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace the shift actuator. Refer to Removal and Installation.
U007a-00 Can Comm Circuit
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U007A | 00 |
Control module communication bus (Control Module Communication Bus "H" Off) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | CAN communication signal | |||
| Threshold | Electric shift control module communication blockage (Communication not established) | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connector (CAN communication line is error.)
FAIL-SAFE
-
Shifting operation is prohibited
-
Powertrain becomes neutral
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
-
Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.
-
Check DTC.
Is “U007A-00” detected?
YES>>Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
Go to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
U0101-00 Lost Communication (tcm)
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U0101 | 00 |
Lost communication (TCM) (Lost Communication With TCM) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | CAN communication signal | |||
| Threshold | Electric shift control module cannot transmit or receive CAN communication signal of OBD (emission related diagnosis) with TCM. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
TCM
-
Electric shift control module
-
CAN communication line between TCM and electric shift control module (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
-
Shifting operation is prohibited
-
Powertrain becomes neutral
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.
-
Check DTC.
Is “U0101-00” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
Go to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
U2118-87 Can Comm Circuit
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U2118 | 87 |
CAN communication error (Intelligent Key) [Controller Area Network Communication Error (Intelligent Key)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | CAN communication signal | |||
| Threshold | Electric shift control module cannot transmit or receive CAN communication signals with Intelligent Key unit | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Intelligent Key unit
-
Electric shift control module
-
CAN communication line between intelligent Key unit and electric shift control module (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
No impact to vehicle neutral
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.
-
Check DTC.
Is “U2118-87” detected?
YES>>Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
Go to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
U2141-87 Can Comm Circuit
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U2141 | 87 |
CAN communication error (TCM) [Controller Area Network Communication Error (Transmission Control Module)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | CAN communication signal | |||
| Threshold | Electric shift control module cannot transmit or receive CAN communication signals with TCM. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
TCM
-
Electric shift control module
-
CAN communication line between TCM and electric shift control module (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
-
Powertrain becomes neutral
-
Stop/start system prohibited*
*: With stop/start system
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.
-
Check DTC.
Is “U2141-87” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
Go to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
U2148-87 Can Comm Circuit
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U2148 | 87 |
CAN communication error [ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)] [Controller Area Network Communication Error (Brake Control Unit)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | CAN communication signal | |||
| Threshold | Electric shift control module cannot transmit or receive CAN communication signals with ABS actuator control unit (electric unit). | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
ABS actuator control unit (electric unit)
-
Electric shift control module
-
CAN communication line between ABS actuator control unit (electric unit) and electric shift control module (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
No impact to vehicle behavior
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.
-
Check DTC.
Is “U2148-87” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
Go to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
U214f-87 Can Comm Circuit
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U214F | 87 |
CAN communication error (BCM) [Controller Area Network Communication Error (Body Control Module)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | CAN communication signal | |||
| Threshold | Electric shift control module cannot transmit or receive CAN communication signals with BCM | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
BCM
-
Electric shift control module
-
CAN communication line between BCM and electric shift control module (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
No impact to vehicle neutral
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.
-
Check DTC.
Is “U214F-87” detected?
YES>>Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
Go to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
U215b-87 Can Comm Circuit
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U215B | 87 |
CAN communication error (IPDM E/R) [Controller Area Network Communication Error (IPDM E/R)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON |
| Signal | CAN communication signal | |||
| Threshold | Electric shift control module cannot transmit or receive CAN communication signals with IPDM E/R | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
IPDM E/R
-
Electric shift control module
-
CAN communication line between IPDM E/R and electric shift control module (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
No impact to vehicle neutral
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.
-
Check DTC.
Is “U215B-87” detected?
YES>>Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
Go to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUIT - 1
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connectors.
-
Check voltage between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
+ − Condition Voltage Electric shift control module Connector Terminal E130 8 Ground Ignition switch ON or ACC 9 – 16 V Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V E131 43 Ignition switch ON or ACC 9 – 16 V Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>GO TO 4.
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUIT - 2
Check voltage between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
| + | − | Condition | Voltage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric shift control module | ||||
| Connector | Terminal | |||
| E130 | 9 | Ground | Ignition switch ON | 9 – 16 V |
| Ignition switch OFF | Approx. 0 V | |||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 6.
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
| Electric shift control module | — | Continuity | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| E130 | 3 | Ground | Existed |
| 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| E131 | 25 | ||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND FUSE BLOCK (J/B)- 1
-
Disconnect the fuse block (J/B) connector.
-
Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and fuse block (J/B) harness connector terminals.
Electric shift control module Fuse block (J/B) Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E130 8 M68 23F Existed E131 43 E28 10J -
Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal E130 8 Ground Not existed E131 43
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS - 1
Check the following items:
-
Open or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and fuse block (J/B)
-
Fuse block (J/B)
-
10A fuse [#40, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
-
10A fuse [#44, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND IPDM E/R
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the IPDM E/R connector.
-
Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and IPDM E/R harness connector terminals.
Electric shift control module IPDM E/R Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E130 9 E119 11 Existed -
Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal E130 9 Ground Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS - 2
Check the following items:
-
Open or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R
-
IPDM E/R
-
Ignition switch
-
10A fuse (#74, located in the IPDM E/R)
Is the check result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Selector Indicator Circuit
Component Function Check
CHECK SELECTOR INDICATOR FUNCTION
-
Start the engine.
-
Depress the brake pedal.
-
Operate the selector lever.
-
Check that the illuminated position of the selector indicator in the finisher area corresponds to the selected shift position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK SELECTOR INDICATOR POWER SUPPLY
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage between electric shift selector Nissan Ariya vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
+ - Voltage Electric shift selector Connector Terminal M2 9 Ground 9 – 16 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK SELECTOR INDICATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
-
Disconnect the fuse block (J/B) connector.
-
Check the continuity between fuse block (J/B) Nissan Ariya vehicle side harness connector terminals and electric shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Fuse block (J/B) Electric shift selector Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal M68 23F M2 9 Existed -
Check the continuity between fuse block (J/B) Nissan Ariya vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Fuse block (J/B) — Continuity Connector Terminal M68 23F Ground Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS
Check the following items:
-
Open or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and fuse block (J/B)
-
Fuse block (J/B)
-
10A fuse [#44, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
-
Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.
-
Check the continuity between electric shift control module Nissan Ariya vehicle side harness connector terminals and electric shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E130 7 M2 19 Existed 22 22 E131 26 23 30 21 38 20 -
Check the continuity between electric shift control module Nissan Ariya vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift control module — Continuity Connector Terminal E130 7 Ground Not existed 22 E131 26 30 38
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
Other materials:
U012e Can Communication
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition
U012E
00
Communication error (lost)
(Lost communication with camshaft position control module)
Diagnosis condition
Engine running at idle
Signal (terminal)
C ...
Towing load/specification
WARNING
The towing capacities in this manual are general guidelines. Actual safe towing capacity of your Nissan Rogue depends on factory or dealer-installed equipment, passenger load, and cargo weight. You must weigh both the vehicle and trailer as described to determine true towing capacity. Never ...
Dtc/circuit Diagnosis. C18d6-09 Brake Power Supply Back up Unit
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No. CONSULT screen terms DTC detection condition
C18D6
09
Backup power supply unit
1
Diagnosis condition
When Ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal)
Brake power supply backup unit signal
Threshold
When a malfunction is de ...
