Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: Shift (electric Shift Control Module)

P0604-00 Control Module Ram

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0604* 00

Control module RAM

[Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error]
Diagnosis condition When the Ignition switch is ON
Signal
Threshold A malfunction is detected in the electric shift control module.
Diagnosis delay time

*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Electric shift control module

FAIL-SAFE

  • Shifting operation is prohibited

  • Powertrain becomes neutral

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  3. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  4. Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.

  5. Check DTC.

Is “P0604-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to DTC Confimation Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

END

P0605-00 Control Module Rom

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0605* 00

Control module ROM

[Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error]
Diagnosis condition When the Ignition switch is ON
Signal
Threshold A malfunction is detected in the electric shift control module.
Diagnosis delay time

*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Electric shift control module

FAIL-SAFE

  • Shifting operation is prohibited

  • Powertrain becomes neutral

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  3. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  4. Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.

  5. Check DTC.

Is “P0605-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

END

P0606-00 Control Module

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0606* 00

Control module processor

(Control Module Processor)
Diagnosis condition When the Ignition switch is ON
Signal
Threshold A malfunction is detected in the electric shift control module.
Diagnosis delay time

*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Electric shift control module

FAIL-SAFE

  • Shifting operation is prohibited

  • Powertrain becomes neutral

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  3. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  4. Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.

  5. Check DTC.

Is “P0606-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

END

P0607-00 Control Module

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0607* 00

Control module

(Control Module Performance)
Diagnosis condition When the Ignition switch is ON
Signal
Threshold A malfunction is detected in the electric shift control module.
Diagnosis delay time

*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Electric shift control module

FAIL-SAFE

  • Shifting operation is prohibited

  • Powertrain becomes neutral

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  3. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  4. Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.

  5. Check DTC.

Is “P0607-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

END

P060c-00 Control Module Main Processor

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P060C* 00

Control module

(Internal Control Module Main Processor Performance)
Diagnosis condition When the Ignition switch is ON
Signal
Threshold A malfunction is detected in the electric shift control module.
Diagnosis delay time

*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric shift control module

  • Battery low voltage

FAIL-SAFE

  • Powertrain becomes neutral

  • Automatic P position system is disabled

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  3. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  4. Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.

  5. Check DTC.

Is “P060C-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

END

P062f-00 Control Module Eeprom

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P062F* 00

Control module EEPROM

(Internal Control Module EEPROM Error)
Diagnosis condition When the Ignition switch is ON
Signal
Threshold A malfunction is detected in the electric shift control module.
Diagnosis delay time

*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Electric shift control module

FAIL-SAFE

  • Powertrain becomes neutral

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  3. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  4. Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.

  5. Check DTC.

Is “P062F-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

END

P0666-00 Control Module Temp Sensor

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0666 00

Control module internal temperature sensor A

(Control Module Internal Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch: ON
Signal -
Threshold The difference between the measured temperatures of thermistor 1 and thermistor 2 is more than the specified value.
Diagnosis delay time 4 seconds

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Electric shift control module

FAIL-SAFE

No impact to vehicle behavior

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.

  2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

WORK END

P06b1-00 Sensor Power Supply a

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P06B1 00

Sensor power supply A

(Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit Low)
1 Diagnosis condition When the Ignition switch is ON
Signal (terminal) Electric shift sensor signal
Threshold Electric shift sensors No. 1, 3, 5 and 7 are stuck at OFF.
Diagnosis delay time
2 Diagnosis condition When the Ignition switch is ON
Signal (terminal) Electric shift sensor signal
Threshold Electric shift sensors No. 2, 4, 6 and 8 are stuck at OFF.
Diagnosis delay time
Shift position judgement table
Select lever position Electric shift sensor
No. 1 No. 2 No. 3 No. 4 No. 5 No. 6 No. 7 No. 8
R ON ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF
Nr ON ON ON ON ON OFF OFF OFF
H ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON
Nd OFF OFF OFF ON ON ON ON ON
D/M OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF ON ON

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuits are open or shorted.)

  • Electric shift sensor

  • Electric shift control module

FAIL-SAFE

Determination time of the shift selector position becomes long (1 second or more)

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.

  3. Select “Shift position judgment”.

  4. Shift the selector lever as follows. (Hold the selector lever at each position for 2 seconds or more.)

    H → Nr → R → Nd → D/M → H

  5. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  6. Repeat step 1 to 5 five times.

  7. Check DTC.

Is “P06B1-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.

  3. Select “Shift sensor 1”, “Shift sensor 2”, “Shift sensor 3”, “Shift sensor 4”, “Shift sensor 5”, “Shift sensor 6”, “Shift sensor 7”, and “Shift sensor 8”.

  4. Operate the selector lever to identify a electric shift sensor of which value does not change.

    Monitor item Condition Value / Status
    Shift sensor 1 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 2 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 3 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 4 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 5 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 6 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 7 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 8 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off

Without CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Operate the selector lever.

  3. Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor + - Condition

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Electric shift control module
    Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 Ground Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    2 35 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    3 36 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    4 37 Selector lever is held inH (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    5 44 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    6 45 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    7 39 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    8 40 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  3. Ignition switch ON.

  4. Check the power circuit of the malfunctioning electric shift sensor identified at Step 1.

  5. Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor + -

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Electric shift selector
    Connector Terminal
    1, 3, 5, 7 M2 1 Ground 5 V
    2, 4, 6, 8 13

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  3. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    1, 3, 5, 7 E130 19 M2 1 Existed
    2, 4, 6, 8 E131 48 13
  4. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    1, 3, 5, 7 E130 19 Ground Not existed
    2, 4, 6, 8 E131 48

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  3. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    1, 3, 5, 7 E131 41 M2 12 Existed
    2, 4, 6, 8 50 24
  4. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    1, 3, 5, 7 E131 41 Ground Not existed
    2, 4, 6, 8 50

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 M2 2 Existed
    2 35 14
    3 36 3
    4 37 15
    5 44 4
    6 45 16
    7 39 5
    8 40 17
  2. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 Ground Not existed
    2 35
    3 36
    4 37
    5 44
    6 45
    7 39
    8 40

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

P072a-00 Stuck in Neutral

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P072A 00

Stuck in neutral

(Stuck in Neutral)
Diagnosis condition When the ignition switch is ON
Signal
Threshold The shift actuator cannot turn the manual shaft.
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Transaxle assembly (Sticking of manual shaft)

FAIL-SAFE

  • Shifting operation is prohibited

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE

With CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION” using CONSULT.

  3. Select “FLUID TEMP” and check that the CVT fluid temperature is 15°C (59°F) or more.

Is “Transmission fluid temperature” more than 15°C (59°F)

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>
  1. Start the engine and warm up the CVT fluid.

  2. GO TO 3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start the engine and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Depress the brake pedal.

  3. Shift the selector lever to “D/M” position and wait for 10 seconds.

  4. Press the P position switch and wait for 10 seconds.

  5. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  6. Repeat step 1 to 5, three times.

  7. Check DTC.

Is “P072A-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

Replace the transaxle assembly due to mechanical malfunction inside the transaxle. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

END

P0780-00 Shift Error

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0780* 00

Shift error

(Shift Error)
1 Diagnosis condition Ignition switch: ON
Signal
Threshold

When any of the following conditions are satisfied if the actuator is not energized:

  • Change of energization register: 5 times or more

  • Abnormal initial drive energization pattern: 21 times or more

Diagnosis delay time
2 Diagnosis condition Ignition switch: ON
Signal
Threshold Target range and current range do not match
Diagnosis delay time 5 seconds

*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Shift actuator

  • Electric shift control module

FAIL-SAFE

Malfunction 1

  • Shifting operation is prohibited

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

Malfunction 2

  • No impact to vehicle behavior

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start the engine and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Depress the brake pedal.

  3. Shift the selector lever to “R” position and wait for 10 seconds.

  4. Shift the selector lever to “Nd” position and wait for 10 seconds.

  5. Shift the selector lever to “D/M” position and wait for 10 seconds.

  6. Press the P position switch and wait for 5 seconds.

  7. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  8. Repeat step 1 to 5, three times.

  9. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is "P0780-00" detected?

YES>>

Replace the shift actuator. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

INSPECTION END

P07e9-00 T/m Range Control

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P07E9 00

Transmission range control A

(Transmission Range Control Circuit Performance)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch: ON
Signal Electric shift sensor signal
Threshold

The input voltage is one of the following in one of electric shift sensors No.1 to No.8.

  • 0.6 V≦input voltage≦1.07 V

  • 2.121 V <input voltage<2.67 V

  • 3.28 V≦input voltage≦4.5 V

Diagnosis delay time 2.4 seconds

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric shift selector (Electric shift sensor)

  • Electric shift control module

  • Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

FAIL-SAFE

Not changed from normal driving

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.

  2. Shift the selector lever to "R" position and hold for at least 5 seconds.

  3. Shift the selector lever to “D/M” position and wait for 5 seconds.

  4. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Repeat step 1 to 4, three times.

  6. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE INPUT VOLTAGE

With CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.

  3. Select “Shift sensor 1 voltage”, “Shift sensor 2 voltage”, “Shift sensor 3 voltage”, “Shift sensor 4 voltage”, “Shift sensor 5 voltage”, “Shift sensor 6 voltage”, “Shift sensor 7 voltage”, and “Shift sensor 8 voltage”.

  4. Operate the selector lever and check the voltage.

    Monitor item Condition Value / Status
    Shift sensor 1 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 2 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 3 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 4 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 5 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 6 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 7 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 8 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V

Without CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor + Condition

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Electric shift control module
    Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 Ground Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    2 35 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    3 36 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    4 37 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    5 44 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    6 45 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    7 39 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    8 40 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  4. Check the resistance between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector

    Resistance

    (Approx.)
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 M2 2 1 Ω or less
    2 35 14
    3 36 3
    4 37 15
    5 44 4
    6 45 16
    7 39 5
    8 40 17

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Connect all of disconnected connectors.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

INSPECTION END

P07ea-00 T/m Range Control

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P07EA 00

Transmission range control A

(Transmission Range Control Circuit Low)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch: ON
Signal Electric shift sensor signal
Threshold The input voltage is less than 0.6 V in one of electric shift sensors No.1 to No.8.
Diagnosis delay time 2.4 seconds

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric shift selector (Electric shift sensor)

  • Electric shift control module

  • Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuit is open or shorted to ground.)

FAIL-SAFE

Not changed from normal driving

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.

  2. Shift the selector lever to "R" position and hold for at least 5 seconds.

  3. Shift the selector lever to “D” position and hold for at least 5 seconds.

  4. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Repeat step 1 to 4, three times.

  6. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE INPUT VOLTAGE

With CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.

  3. Select “Shift sensor 1 voltage”, “Shift sensor 2 voltage”, “Shift sensor 3 voltage”, “Shift sensor 4 voltage”, “Shift sensor 5 voltage”, “Shift sensor 6 voltage”, “Shift sensor 7 voltage”, and “Shift sensor 8 voltage”.

  4. Operate the selector lever and check the voltage.

    Monitor item Condition Value / Status
    Shift sensor 1 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 2 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 3 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 4 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 5 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 6 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 7 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 8 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V

Without CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor + Condition

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Electric shift control module
    Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 Ground Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    2 35 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    3 36 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    4 37 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    5 44 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    6 45 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    7 39 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    8 40 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR INPUT VOLTAGE

Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

+ Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)
Electric shift selector
Connector Terminal
M2 1 Ground Ignition switch is ON 5 V
13

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 1

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  4. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E130 19 M2 1 Existed
    E131 48 13
  5. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E130 19 Ground Not existed
    E131 48

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 2

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  4. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 M2 2 Existed
    2 35 14
    3 36 3
    4 37 15
    5 44 4
    6 45 16
    7 39 5
    8 40 17
  5. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 Ground Not existed
    2 35
    3 36
    4 37
    5 44
    6 45
    7 39
    8 40
  6. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 E131 Except 34 Not existed
    2 35 Except 35
    3 36 Except 36
    4 37 Except 37
    5 44 Except 44
    6 45 Except 45
    7 39 Except 39
    8 40 Except 40

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Connect all of disconnected connectors.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

INSPECTION END

P07eb-00 T/m Range Control

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P07EB 00

Transmission range control A

(Transmission Range Control Circuit High)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch: ON
Signal Electric shift sensor signal
Threshold The input voltage is more than 4.5 V in one of electric shift sensors No.1 to No.8.
Diagnosis delay time 2.4 seconds

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric shift selector (Electric shift sensor)

  • Electric shift control module

  • Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuit is shorted to power.)

FAIL-SAFE

Not changed from normal driving

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.

  2. Shift the selector lever to "R" position and hold for at least 5 seconds.

  3. Shift the selector lever to “D/M” position and hold for at least 5 seconds.

  4. Ignition switch is OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Repeat step 1 to 4, three times.

  6. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE INPUT VOLTAGE

With CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.

  3. Select “Shift sensor 1 voltage”, “Shift sensor 2 voltage”, “Shift sensor 3 voltage”, “Shift sensor 4 voltage”, “Shift sensor 5 voltage”, “Shift sensor 6 voltage”, “Shift sensor 7 voltage”, and “Shift sensor 8 voltage”.

  4. Operate the selector lever and check the voltage.

    Monitor item Condition Value / Status
    Shift sensor 1 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 2 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 3 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 4 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 5 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 6 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 7 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 8 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V

Without CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor + Condition

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Electric shift control module
    Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 Ground Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    2 35 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    3 36 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    4 37 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    5 44 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    6 45 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    7 39 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    8 40 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR INPUT VOLTAGE

Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

+ Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)
Electric shift selector
Connector Terminal
M2 1 Ground Ignition switch is ON 5 V
13

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 1

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  4. Ignition switch ON.

  5. Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    +

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Electric shift control module
    Connector Terminal
    E130 19 Ground 0 V
    E131 48
  6. Ignition switch OFF.

  7. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals.

    Electric shift control module Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E130 19 E130 Except 19 Not existed
    E131 48 E131 Except 48

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 2

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  4. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E131 41 M2 12 Existed
    50 24
  5. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E131 41 Ground Not existed
    50

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 3

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  4. Ignition switch ON.

  5. Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor +

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Electric shift control module
    Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 Ground 0 V
    2 35
    3 36
    4 37
    5 44
    6 45
    7 39
    8 40
  6. Ignition switch OFF.

  7. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 E131 Except 34 Not existed
    2 35 Except 35
    3 36 Except 36
    4 37 Except 37
    5 44 Except 44
    6 45 Except 45
    7 39 Except 39
    8 40 Except 40

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Connect all of disconnected connectors.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

INSPECTION END

P07ec-00 T/m Range Multi-Function Select

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P07EC 00

Transmission range select

(Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit)
Diagnosis condition When the ignition switch is ON
Signal Electric shift sensor signal
Threshold One of the electric shift sensors No. 1 to No. 8 is stuck at ON or OFF.
Diagnosis delay time
Shift position judgement table
Selector lever position Electric shift sensor
No. 1 No. 2 No. 3 No. 4 No. 5 No. 6 No. 7 No. 8
R ON ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF
Nr ON ON ON ON ON OFF OFF OFF
H ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON
Nd OFF OFF OFF ON ON ON ON ON
D/M OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF ON ON

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric shift sensor

  • Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

FAIL-SAFE

Determination time of the shift selector position becomes long (1 second or more)

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.

  3. Select “Shift position judgment”.

  4. Shift the selector lever as follows. (Hold the selector lever at each position for 2 seconds or more.)

    H → Nr → R → Nd → D/M → H

  5. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  6. Repeat step 1 to 5 five times.

  7. Check DTC.

Is “P07EC-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.

  3. Select “Shift sensor 1”, “Shift sensor 2”, “Shift sensor 3”, “Shift sensor 4”, “Shift sensor 5”, “Shift sensor 6”, “Shift sensor 7”, and “Shift sensor 8”.

  4. Operate the selector lever to identify a electric shift sensor of which value does not change.

    Monitor item Condition Value / Status
    Shift sensor 1 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 2 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 3 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 4 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 5 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 6 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 7 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 8 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off

Without CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Operate the selector lever.

  3. Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor + - Condition

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Electric shift control module
    Connector terminal
    1 E131 34 Ground Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    2 35 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    3 36 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    4 37 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    5 44 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    6 45 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    7 39 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    8 40 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  4. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 M2 2 Existed
    2 35 14
    3 36 3
    4 37 15
    5 44 4
    6 45 16
    7 39 5
    8 40 17
  5. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector terminal
    1 E131 34 Ground Not existed
    2 35
    3 36
    4 37
    5 44
    6 45
    7 39
    8 40

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

P07ed-00 T/m Range Multi-Function Select

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P07ED 00

Transmission range select

(Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Stuck)
Diagnosis condition When the ignition switch is ON
Signal Electric shift sensor signal
Threshold Two or more sensors out of electric shift sensors No. 1 to No. 8 are stuck at ON or OFF.
Diagnosis delay time
shift position judgement Table
Selector lever position Electric shift sensor
No. 1 No. 2 No. 3 No. 4 No. 5 No. 6 No. 7 No. 8
R ON ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF
Nr ON ON ON ON ON OFF OFF OFF
H ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON
Nd OFF OFF OFF ON ON ON ON ON
D/M OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF ON ON

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric shift sensor

  • Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

FAIL-SAFE

  • Powertrain becomes neutral

  • Shift to P, R, N, and D position is prohibited

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.

  2. Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.

  3. Select “Shift position judgment”.

  4. Shift the selector lever as follows. (Hold the selector lever at each position for 2 seconds or more.)

    H→Nr→R→Nd→D/M→H

  5. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  6. Repeat step 1 to 5 five times.

  7. Check DTC.

Is “P07ED-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.

  3. Select “Shift sensor 1”, “Shift sensor 2”, “Shift sensor 3”, “Shift sensor 4”, “Shift sensor 5”, “Shift sensor 6”, “Shift sensor 7”, and “Shift sensor 8”.

  4. Operate the selector lever to identify a electric shift sensor of which value does not change.

    Monitor item Condition Value / Status
    Shift sensor 1 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 2 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 3 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 4 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 5 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 6 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 7 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 8 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off

Without CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Operate the selector lever.

  3. Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor + - Condition

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Electric shift control module
    Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 Ground Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    2 35 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    3 36 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    4 37 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    5 44 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    6 45 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    7 39 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    8 40 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  4. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 M2 2 Existed
    2 35 14
    3 36 3
    4 37 15
    5 44 4
    6 45 16
    7 39 5
    8 40 17
  5. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 Ground Not existed
    2 35
    3 36
    4 37
    5 44
    6 45
    7 39
    8 40

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

P07ee-00 T/m Range Multi-Function Select

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P07EE* 00

Transmission range multi-function select

(Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Range/Performance)
Diagnosis condition When the ignition switch is ON
Signal Electric shift sensor signal
Threshold The electric shift sensor signal which the electric control module receives is abnormal.
Diagnosis delay time

*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Electric shift control module

FAIL-SAFE

  • Shifting operation is prohibited

  • Powertrain becomes neutral

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.

  2. Shift the selector lever as follows. (Hold the selector lever at each position for 2 seconds or more.)

    H→Nr→R→Nd→D/M→H

  3. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  4. Repeat step 1 to 3, three times.

  5. Check DTC.

Is “P07EE-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE INPUT VOLTAGE

With CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.

  3. Select “Shift sensor 1 voltage”, “Shift sensor 2 voltage”, “Shift sensor 3 voltage”, “Shift sensor 4 voltage”, “Shift sensor 5 voltage”, “Shift sensor 6 voltage”, “Shift sensor 7 voltage”, and “Shift sensor 8 voltage”.

  4. Operate the selector lever and check the voltage.

    Monitor item Condition Value / Status
    Shift sensor 1 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 2 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 3 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 4 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 5 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 6 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 7 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    Shift sensor 8 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 2.

REMOVE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Remove the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  3. Connect electric shift selector connector.

>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR INPUT VOLTAGE

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.

    +

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Electric shift selector
    Connector Terminal
    M2 1 Ground 5 V
    13

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR AND ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  4. Check the continuity between the electric shift selector harness connector terminal and the electric shift control module harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift selector Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    M2 1 E130 19 Existed
    13 E131 48
  5. Check the continuity between the electric shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.

    Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    M2 1 Ground Not existed
    13

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE

Check the voltage between the malfunctioning electric shift selector identified at Step 1 and ground.

Electric shift sensor + - Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)
Electric shift selector
Connector Terminal
1 M2 2 Ground Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
2 14 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
3 3 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
4 15 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
5 4 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
6 16 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
7 5 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
8 17 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.08 - 2.12 V
Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR AND ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  4. Check the continuity between the electric shift selector harness connector terminal and the electric shift control module harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift selector Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    1 M2 2 E131 34 Existed
    2 14 35
    3 3 36
    4 15 37
    5 4 44
    6 16 45
    7 5 39
    8 17 40
  5. Check the continuity between the electric shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    1 M2 2 Ground Not existed
    2 14
    3 3
    4 15
    5 4
    6 16
    7 5
    8 17

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

P07ef-00 T/m Range Multi-Function Select

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P07EF 00

Transmission range multi-function select

(Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Low)
Diagnosis condition When the ignition switch is ON
Signal Electric shift sensor signal
Threshold All electric shift sensors No. 1 to No. 8 are OFF.
Diagnosis delay time
Shift position judgement table
Selector lever position Electric shift sensor
No. 1 No. 2 No. 3 No. 4 No. 5 No. 6 No. 7 No. 8
R ON ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF
Nr ON ON ON ON ON OFF OFF OFF
H ON ON ON ON ON ON ON ON
Nd OFF OFF OFF ON ON ON ON ON
D/M OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF ON ON

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric shift control module

  • Electric shift sensor

  • Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

FAIL-SAFE

  • Powertrain becomes neutral

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  3. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  4. Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.

  5. Check DTC.

Is “P07EF-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  3. Ignition switch ON.

  4. Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor + -

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Electric shift selector
    Connector Terminal
    1, 3, 5, 7 M2 1 Ground 5 V
    2, 4, 6, 8 13

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  3. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    1, 3, 5, 7 E130 19 M2 1 Existed
    2, 4, 6, 8 E131 48 13
  4. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    1, 3, 5, 7 E130 19 Ground Not existed
    2, 4, 6, 8 E131 48

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  3. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    1, 3, 5, 7 E131 41 M2 12 Existed
    2, 4, 6, 8 50 24
  4. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    1, 3, 5, 7 E131 41 Ground Not existed
    2, 4, 6, 8 50

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 M2 2 Existed
    2 35 14
    3 36 3
    4 37 15
    5 44 4
    6 45 16
    7 39 5
    8 40 17
  2. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    1 E131 34 Ground Not existed
    2 35
    3 36
    4 37
    5 44
    6 45
    7 39
    8 40

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

P07f2-00 T/m Range Control Module (can)

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P07F2 00

Transmission range control module communication

(Transmission Range Control Module Communication Circuit)
Diagnosis condition When the ignition switch is ON
Signal CAN communication signal
Threshold Malfunction is detected in the CAN communication initial diagnosis (control module malfunction).
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Electric shift control module

FAIL-SAFE

  • When CVT system or vehicle’s all system is abnormal: Powertrain becomes neutral

  • Other than the above: No impact to Nissan Ariya vehicle behavior

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  3. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  4. Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.

  5. Check DTC.

Is “P07F2-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

END

P0850-00 Park Neutral Switch

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0850 00

Park/Neutral switch

(Park/Neutral Switch Input Circuit)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch: ON
Signal P position switch signal
Threshold

The input voltage is one of the following in one of P position switches No.1 and No.2.

  • 0.6 V≦input voltage≦1.07 V

  • 2.121 V <input voltage<2.67 V

  • 3.28 V≦input voltage≦4.5 V

Diagnosis delay time 2.4 seconds

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric shift selector (P position switch)

  • Electric shift control module

  • Harness or connectors (P position switch circuit is open or shorted.)

FAIL-SAFE

Pushing the P position switch does not switch to the P position

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.

  2. Press the P position switch and hold for at least 5 seconds.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  4. Check the resistance between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    P position switch Electric shift control module Electric shift selector

    Resistance

    (Approx.)
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    Switch 1 E131 46 M2 6 1 Ω or less
    Switch 2 47 18

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Connect all of disconnected connectors.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

INSPECTION END

P0851-00 Park Neutral Switch

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0851 00

Park/Neutral switch

(Park/Neutral Switch Input Circuit Low)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch: ON
Signal P position switch signal
Threshold The input voltage is less than 0.6 V in one of P position switches No.1 and No.2.
Diagnosis delay time 2.4 seconds

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric shift selector (P position switch)

  • Electric shift control module

  • Harness or connectors (P position switch circuit is shorted to ground.)

FAIL-SAFE

Pushing the P position switch does not switch to the P position

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.

  2. Press the P position switch and hold for at least 5 seconds.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR INPUT VOLTAGE

Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

+ Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)
Electric shift selector
Connector Terminal
M2 1 Ground Ignition switch is ON 5 V
13

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 1

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  4. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E130 19 M2 1 Existed
    E131 48 13
  5. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E130 19 Ground Not existed
    E131 48

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 2

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  4. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    P position switch Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    Switch 1 E131 46 M2 6 Existed
    Switch 2 47 18
  5. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    P position switch Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    Switch 1 E131 46 Ground Not existed
    Switch 2 47
  6. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals.

    P position switch Electric shift control module Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    Switch 1 E131 46 E131 Except 46 Not existed
    Switch 2 47 Except 47

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Connect all of disconnected connectors.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

INSPECTION END

P0852-00 Park Neutral Switch

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0852 00

Park/Neutral switch

(Park/Neutral Switch Input Circuit High)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch: ON
Signal P position switch signal
Threshold The input voltage is more than 4.5 V in one of P position switches No.1 and No.2.
Diagnosis delay time 2.4 seconds

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric shift selector (P position switch)

  • Electric shift control module

  • Harness or connectors (P position switch circuit is shorted to power.)

FAIL-SAFE

Pushing the P position switch does not switch to the P position

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.

  2. Press the P position switch and hold for at least 5 seconds.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR INPUT VOLTAGE

Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

+ Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)
Electric shift selector
Connector Terminal
M2 1 Ground Ignition switch is ON 5 V
13

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 1

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  4. Ignition switch ON.

  5. Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    +

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Electric shift control module
    Connector Terminal
    E130 19 Ground 0 V
    E131 48
  6. Ignition switch OFF.

  7. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals.

    Electric shift control module Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E130 19 E130 Except 19 Not existed
    E131 48 E131 Except 48

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR - 2

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  4. Ignition switch ON.

  5. Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    P position switch +

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Electric shift control module
    Connector Terminal
    Switch 1 E131 46 Ground 0 V
    Switch 2 47
  6. Ignition switch OFF.

  7. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals.

    P position switch Electric shift control module Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    Switch 1 E131 46 E131 Except 46 Not existed
    Switch 2 47 Except 47

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Connect all of disconnected connectors.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

INSPECTION END

P0915-00 Gear Shift Position

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0915 00

Gear shift position

(Gear Shift Position Circuit Range/Performance)
Diagnosis condition When the ignition switch is ON
Signal Encoder signal A and B
Threshold Encoder signals are not transmitted despite the actuation of parking actuator by the electric shift control module.
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors (Encoder circuit is open or shorted.)

  • Encoder (shift actuator)

  • Electric shift control module

FAIL-SAFE

  • Shifting operation is prohibited

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start the engine and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Depress the brake pedal.

  3. Shift the selector lever to “R” position and wait for 10 seconds.

  4. Shift the selector lever to “Nd” position and wait for 10 seconds.

  5. Shift the selector lever to “D/M” position and wait for 10 seconds.

  6. Press the P position switch and wait for 10 seconds.

  7. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  8. Repeat step 1 to 7, three times.

  9. Check DTC.

Is “P0915-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ENCODER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the shift actuator connector.

  3. Ignition switch ON.

  4. Check the voltage between shift actuator harness connector terminal and ground.

    +

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Shift actuator
    Connector Terminal
    F97 6 Ground 5 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

CHECK ENCODER GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check the continuity between shift actuator harness connector terminal and ground.

    Shift actuator Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    F97 7 Ground Existed
  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  4. Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E130 23 Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK ENCODER SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and shift actuator harness connector terminals.

    Electric shift control module Shift actuator Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E130 15 F97 8 Existed
    24 10
  2. Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E130 15 Ground Not existed
    24

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the shift actuator. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK ENCODER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  3. Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and shift actuator harness connector terminals.

    Electric shift control module Shift actuator Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E130 16 F97 6 Existed
  4. Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E130 16 Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

P0919-00 Gear Shift Position

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0919 00

Gear shift position

(Gear Shift Position Control Error)
Diagnosis condition When the ignition switch is ON
Signal
Threshold The output of the shift actuator does not stop.
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Transaxle assembly

  • Shift actuator

FAIL-SAFE

  • Shifting operation is prohibited

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start the engine and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Depress the brake pedal.

  3. Shift the selector lever to “D/M” position and wait for 10 seconds.

  4. Press the P position switch and wait for 10 seconds.

  5. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  6. Repeat step 1 to 5, three times.

  7. Check DTC.

Is “P0919-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK MANUAL SHAFT CONDITION

  1. Remove shift actuator. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Set CVT range switch adjuster [SST: KV31501600 (NI-53061)] on manual shaft and check that the manual shaft does not idle.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the shift actuator. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

P1894-00 Asic

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P1894 00

ASIC

(ASIC)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal
Threshold A malfunction is detected in the electric shift control module.
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Electric shift control module

FAIL-SAFE

No impact to vehicle behavior

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 12 seconds or more.

  2. Check DTC.

Is “P1894-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

END

P189d-00 Back up Voltage

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P189D 00

Back up voltage

(Memory Back Up Power Supply)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal
Threshold The memory backup power supply voltage is less than 8 V.
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors (Memory backup power supply circuit is open or shorted.)

  • Electric shift control module

FAIL-SAFE

No impact to vehicle behavior

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  2. Check DTC.

Is “P189D-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK MEMORY BACK UP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift control module connectors.

  3. Check the voltage between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    + Condition Voltage
    Electric shift control module
    Connector Terminal
    E130 8 Ground Ignition switch: ON or ACC 9 – 16 V
    Ignition switch: OFF Approx. 0 V
    E131 43 Ignition switch: ON or ACC 9 – 16 V
    Ignition switch: OFF Approx. 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

Electric shift control module Continuity
Connector Terminal
E130 3 Ground Existed
4
6
E131 25

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND FUSE BLOCK (J/B)

  1. Disconnect the fuse block (J/B) connector.

  2. Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and fuse block (J/B) harness connector terminals.

    Electric shift control module Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E130 8 M68 23F Existed
    E131 43 E28 10J
  3. Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E130 8 Ground Not existed
    E131 43

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check the following items:

  • Harness for short or open between electric shift control module and ignition switch

  • Fuse block (J/B)

  • Ignition switch

  • 10A fuse [#40, located in the fuse block (J/B)]

  • 10A fuse [#44, located in the fuse block (J/B)]

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

P18a8-00 P Range Switch

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P18A8 00

Shift switch sensor

(P Position Switch Error)
1 Diagnosis condition When the Ignition switch is ON
Signal (terminal) P position switch No. 1 and No. 2 signal
Threshold P position switches No. 1 and No. 2 are stuck at ON or OFF.
Diagnosis delay time
2 Diagnosis condition When the Ignition switch is ON
Signal (terminal) P position switch No. 1 and No. 2 signal
Threshold P position switch No. 1 is stuck at ON and P position switch No. 2 is stuck at OFF.
Diagnosis delay time
P position switch P position switch
No. 1 No. 2
Press ON OFF
No press OFF ON

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors (P position switch No. 1 and No. 2 circuits are open or shorted.)

  • P position switch

FAIL-SAFE

Pushing the P position switch does not switch to the P position

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE - 1

With CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Press the P position switch to shift to P position and wait for 5 seconds or more. (Be sure to press the P position switch for 1 second or more.)

  3. Check DTC.

Is “P18A8-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE - 2

With CONSULT

  1. Release the P position switch and wait for 5 minutes or more.

  2. Check DTC.

Is “P18A8-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  4. Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and electric shift selector harness connector terminals.

    Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E131 46 M2 6 Existed
    47 18
  5. Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E131 46 Ground Not existed
    47

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK P POSITION SWITCH

Check the P position switch. Refer to Component Inspection (P Position Switch).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.

Component Inspection (P Position Switch)

CHECK P POSITION SWITCH

  1. Disconnect the electric shift selector connectors.

  2. Check the continuity between electric shift selector connector terminals.

    Electric shift selector Condition Continuity
    P position switch Terminal
    No. 1 1 6 When P position switch is pressed Existed
    When P position switch is released Not existed
    No. 2 13 18 When P position switch is pressed Not existed
    When P position switch is released Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace the electric shift selector due to malfunction in the P position switch. Refer to Removal and Installation.

P18ab-00 Ignition Sw

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P18AB 00

IGNITION SWITCH (ELECTRIC SHIFT)

[Ignition Switch (Electric shift)]
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch: ON
Signal Ignition switch signal
Threshold Ignition switch signal (electricshift control module #9 terminal) and ignition signal received from IPDM E/R do not match.
Diagnosis delay time 524 seconds

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • CAN communication error (U215B-87)

  • IPDM E/R

  • Harness or connectors

    [Ignition switch signal circuit (electricshift control module #9 terminal) is shorted]

    [Ignition switch signal circuit (IPDM E/R #11 terminal) is open or shorted]

FAIL-SAFE

Automatic P position may be disabled

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P18AB-00 is displayed with DTC U215B-87, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U215B-87.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Description.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 9 minutes.

  2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)

Check IPDM E/R ignition switch circuit (#11 terminal). Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE)

Check electric shift control module ignition switch circuit (#9 terminal). Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

P18ac-00 Motor Relay

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P18AC 00

Motor relay

(Motor Relay)
Diagnosis condition When the ignition switch is turned from ON to OFF
Signal
Threshold In spite of the shift actuator relay OFF, voltage is detected from the U phase, V phase and W phase of motor coil.
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors

    • Shift actuator relay circuit is shorted to ground.

    • Motor coil circuit is shorted to power.

  • Shift actuator relay (ON stuck)

FAIL-SAFE

No impact to vehicle behavior

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Check DTC.

Is “P18AC-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  3. Disconnect the shift actuator relay connector.

  4. Check the continuity between electric shift control module Nissan Ariya vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E130 18 Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY AND MOTOR COIL

  1. Disconnect the shift actuator connector.

  2. Check the voltage between shift actuator Nissan Ariya vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

    + -

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Shift actuator
    Connector Terminal
    F97 1 Ground 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY

Check the shift actuator relay. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Replace the shift actuator relay.

Component Inspection (Shift Actuator Relay)

CHECK VECHEL PRODUCTION AND SPECIFICATIONS

  1. Verify the Nissan Ariya vehicle production model.

  2. Verify the presence of ProPILOT Assist 2.1.

USA production and Japan production with ProPILOT Assist 2.1>>

GO TO 2.

Japan production without ProPILOT Assist 2.1>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY (USA PRODUCTION AND JAPAN PRODUCTION WITH ProPILOT ASSIST 2.1)

  1. Disconnect the shift actuator relay. Refer to Component Parts Location.

  2. Apply 12 V direct current between shift actuator relay terminals 8 and 9.

    CAUTION:

    • Never make the terminals short.

    • Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.

  3. Check the continuity between shift actuator relay terminals 6 and 7.

    Shift actuator relay Condition Continuity
    Terminal
    6 7 Apply 12 V direct current between terminals 8 and 9. Existed
    Does not apply 12 V direct current between terminals 8 and 9. Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace the shift actuator relay.

CHECK SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY (JAPAN PRODUCTION WITHOUT ProPILOT ASSIST 2.1)

  1. Disconnect the shift actuator relay. Refer to Component Parts Location.

  2. Apply 12 V direct current between shift actuator relay terminals 3 and 4.

    CAUTION:

    • Never make the terminals short.

    • Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.

  3. Check the continuity between shift actuator relay terminals 1 and 2.

    Shift actuator relay Condition Continuity
    Terminal
    1 2 Apply 12 V direct current between terminals 3 and 4. Existed
    Does not apply 12 V direct current between terminals 3 and 4. Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace the shift actuator relay.

P272a-00 T/m Range Select Motor

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P272A 00

Transmission range select motor control

(Transmission Range Select Motor Control Circuit)
Diagnosis condition
  • When Ignition switch is ON

  • When shift actuator does not operate

Signal (terminal) Motor (U phase / V phase / W phase) signal
Threshold

The voltage of any one of the phase is low even though all phases of the motor coil is not energized.

NOTE:

Energized: Approx. 0 V, Non-energized: 9 – 16 V

Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors

    • Shift actuator relay circuit is open.

    • Shift actuator motor (U phase / V phase / W phase) circuit is open.

  • Shift actuator relay (OFF stuck or internal disconnection)

  • Motor coil (shift actuator)

  • Electric shift control module

FAIL-SAFE

  • Shifting operation is prohibited

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  3. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  4. Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.

  5. Check DTC.

Is “P272A-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND MOTOR COIL

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  3. Disconnect the shift actuator connector.

  4. Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and shift actuator harness connector terminals.

    Electric shift control module Shift actuator Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E130 1 F97 2 Existed
    2 3
    5 4
  5. Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E130 1 Ground Not existed
    2
    5

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY

Check the shift actuator relay. Refer to Component Inspection (Shift Actuator Relay).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Replace the shift actuator relay.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY AND BATTERY

Check the voltage shift actuator relay harness connector terminal and ground.

USA production
+ - Condition Voltage
Shift actuator relay
Connector Terminal
E147 7 Ground Always 9 – 16 V
8 Ignition switch is ON 9 – 16 V
Ignition switch is OFF 0 V

Japan production with ProPILOT Assist 2.1
+ - Condition Voltage
Shift actuator relay
Connector Terminal
E148 7 Ground Always 9 – 16 V
8 Ignition switch is ON 9 – 16 V
Ignition switch is OFF 0 V

Japan production without ProPILOT Assist 2.1
+ - Condition Voltage
Shift actuator relay
Connector Terminal
E149 2 Ground Always 9 – 16 V
3 Ignition switch is ON 9 – 16 V
Ignition switch is OFF 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check the following items:

USA production and Japan production with ProPILOT Assist 2.1

  • Harness for short or open between shift actuator relay harness connector terminal 7 and battery

  • Harness for short or open between shift actuator relay harness connector terminal 8 and fuse block (J/B) harness connector terminal 23F

  • Battery

  • Ignition switch

  • Fuse block (J/B)

  • 40A fusible link (#P) (USA production)

  • 30A fusible link (#P) (Japan production)

  • 10A fuse [#44, located in the fuse block (J/B)]

Japan production without ProPILOT Assist 2.1

  • Harness for short or open between shift actuator relay harness connector terminal 2 and battery

  • Harness for short or open between shift actuator relay harness connector terminal 3 and fuse block (J/B) harness connector terminal 23F

  • Battery

  • Ignition switch

  • Fuse block (J/B)

  • 30A fusible link (#P)

  • 10A fuse [#44, located in the fuse block (J/B)]

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT ACTUATOR AND SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY

Check the continuity shift actuator harness connector terminal and shift actuator relay harness connector terminal.

USA production
Shift actuator Shift actuator relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F97 1 E147 6 Existed

Japan production with ProPILOT Assist 2.1
Shift actuator Shift actuator relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F97 1 E148 6 Existed

Japan production without ProPILOT Assist 2.1
Shift actuator Shift actuator relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F97 1 E149 1 Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY

  1. Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminal and shift actuator relay harness connector terminal.

    USA production
    Electric shift control module Shift actuator relay Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E130 18 E147 9 Existed

    Japan production with ProPILOT Assist 2.1
    Electric shift control module Shift actuator relay Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E130 18 E148 9 Existed

    Japan production without ProPILOT Assist 2.1
    Electric shift control module Shift actuator relay Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E130 18 E149 4 Existed

  2. Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E130 18 Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK MOTOR COIL

Check the motor coil (shift actuator). Refer to Component Inspection (Motor Coil).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Motor Coil)

CHECK MOTOR COIL

NOTE:

If the electric shift selector is shifted before disconnecting the shift actuator connector, wait at least 5 minutes.

  1. Disconnect the shift actuator connector.

  2. Check the resistance between shift actuator connector terminals.

    Shift actuator Condition Resistance
    Terminal
    1 2 Coil temperature: 20°C (68°F) 1.15 – 1.4 Ω
    3
    4

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace the shift actuator. Refer to Removal and Installation.

Component Inspection (Shift Actuator Relay)

CHECK VECHEL PRODUCTION AND SPECIFICATIONS

  1. Verify the Nissan Ariya vehicle production model.

  2. Verify the presence of ProPILOT Assist 2.1.

USA production and Japan production with ProPILOT Assist 2.1>>

GO TO 2.

Japan production without ProPILOT Assist 2.1>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY (USA PRODUCTION AND JAPAN PRODUCTION WITH ProPILOT ASSIST 2.1)

  1. Disconnect the shift actuator relay. Refer to Component Parts Location.

  2. Apply 12 V direct current between shift actuator relay terminals 8 and 9.

    CAUTION:

    • Never make the terminals short.

    • Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.

  3. Check the continuity between shift actuator relay terminals 6 and 7.

    Shift actuator relay Condition Continuity
    Terminal
    6 7 Apply 12 V direct current between terminals 8 and 9. Existed
    Does not apply 12 V direct current between terminals 8 and 9. Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace the shift actuator relay.

CHECK SHIFT ACTUATOR RELAY (JAPAN PRODUCTION WITHOUT ProPILOT ASSIST 2.1)

  1. Disconnect the shift actuator relay. Refer to Component Parts Location.

  2. Apply 12 V direct current between shift actuator relay terminals 3 and 4.

    CAUTION:

    • Never make the terminals short.

    • Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.

  3. Check the continuity between shift actuator relay terminals 1 and 2.

    Shift actuator relay Condition Continuity
    Terminal
    1 2 Apply 12 V direct current between terminals 3 and 4. Existed
    Does not apply 12 V direct current between terminals 3 and 4. Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace the shift actuator relay.

P272b-00 T/m Range Select Motor

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P272B 00

Transmission range select motor control

(Transmission Range Select Motor Control Circuit Current Too High)
Diagnosis condition When Ignition switch is ON
Signal Motor (U phase / V phase / W phase) signal
Threshold

Either of two energized phases is in the non-energized state.

NOTE:

Energized: Approx. 0 V, Non-energized: 9 – 16 V

Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors

    • Motor coil (U phase / V phase / W phase) circuit is shorted to power.

  • Electric shift control module

FAIL-SAFE

  • Shifting operation is prohibited

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  3. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  4. Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.

  5. Check DTC.

Is “P272B-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND MOTOR COIL

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  3. Disconnect the shift actuator connector.

  4. Ignition switch ON.

  5. Check the voltage electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    + -

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Electric shift control module
    Connector Terminal
    E130 1 Ground 0 V
    2
    5

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK MOTOR COIL

Check the motor coil. Refer to Component Inspection (Motor Coil).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Motor Coil)

CHECK MOTOR COIL

NOTE:

If the electric shift selector is shifted before disconnecting the shift actuator connector, wait at least 5 minutes.

  1. Disconnect the shift actuator connector.

  2. Check the resistance between shift actuator connector terminals.

    Shift actuator Condition Resistance
    Terminal
    1 2 Coil temperature: 20°C (68°F) 1.15 – 1.4 Ω
    3
    4

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace the shift actuator. Refer to Removal and Installation.

U007a-00 Can Comm Circuit

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U007A 00

Control module communication bus

(Control Module Communication Bus "H" Off)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal CAN communication signal
Threshold Electric shift control module communication blockage (Communication not established)
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Harness or connector (CAN communication line is error.)

FAIL-SAFE

  • Shifting operation is prohibited

  • Powertrain becomes neutral

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  3. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  4. Repeat step 2 and 3, three times.

  5. Check DTC.

Is “U007A-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

Go to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

U0101-00 Lost Communication (tcm)

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U0101 00

Lost communication (TCM)

(Lost Communication With TCM)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal CAN communication signal
Threshold Electric shift control module cannot transmit or receive CAN communication signal of OBD (emission related diagnosis) with TCM.
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • TCM

  • Electric shift control module

  • CAN communication line between TCM and electric shift control module (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

FAIL-SAFE

  • Shifting operation is prohibited

  • Powertrain becomes neutral

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  2. Check DTC.

Is “U0101-00” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

Go to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

U2118-87 Can Comm Circuit

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2118 87

CAN communication error (Intelligent Key)

[Controller Area Network Communication Error (Intelligent Key)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal CAN communication signal
Threshold Electric shift control module cannot transmit or receive CAN communication signals with Intelligent Key unit
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Intelligent Key unit

  • Electric shift control module

  • CAN communication line between intelligent Key unit and electric shift control module (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

FAIL-SAFE

No impact to vehicle neutral

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  2. Check DTC.

Is “U2118-87” detected?

YES>>

Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

Go to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

U2141-87 Can Comm Circuit

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2141 87

CAN communication error (TCM)

[Controller Area Network Communication Error (Transmission Control Module)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal CAN communication signal
Threshold Electric shift control module cannot transmit or receive CAN communication signals with TCM.
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • TCM

  • Electric shift control module

  • CAN communication line between TCM and electric shift control module (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

FAIL-SAFE

  • Powertrain becomes neutral

  • Stop/start system prohibited*

*: With stop/start system

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  2. Check DTC.

Is “U2141-87” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

Go to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

U2148-87 Can Comm Circuit

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2148 87

CAN communication error [ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)]

[Controller Area Network Communication Error (Brake Control Unit)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal CAN communication signal
Threshold Electric shift control module cannot transmit or receive CAN communication signals with ABS actuator control unit (electric unit).
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • ABS actuator control unit (electric unit)

  • Electric shift control module

  • CAN communication line between ABS actuator control unit (electric unit) and electric shift control module (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

FAIL-SAFE

No impact to vehicle behavior

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  2. Check DTC.

Is “U2148-87” detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

Go to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

U214f-87 Can Comm Circuit

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U214F 87

CAN communication error (BCM)

[Controller Area Network Communication Error (Body Control Module)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal CAN communication signal
Threshold Electric shift control module cannot transmit or receive CAN communication signals with BCM
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • BCM

  • Electric shift control module

  • CAN communication line between BCM and electric shift control module (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

FAIL-SAFE

No impact to vehicle neutral

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  2. Check DTC.

Is “U214F-87” detected?

YES>>

Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

Go to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

U215b-87 Can Comm Circuit

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U215B 87

CAN communication error (IPDM E/R)

[Controller Area Network Communication Error (IPDM E/R)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal CAN communication signal
Threshold Electric shift control module cannot transmit or receive CAN communication signals with IPDM E/R
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • IPDM E/R

  • Electric shift control module

  • CAN communication line between IPDM E/R and electric shift control module (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

FAIL-SAFE

No impact to vehicle neutral

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  2. Check DTC.

Is “U215B-87” detected?

YES>>

Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

Go to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUIT - 1

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift control module connectors.

  3. Check voltage between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    + Condition Voltage
    Electric shift control module
    Connector Terminal
    E130 8 Ground Ignition switch ON or ACC 9 – 16 V
    Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
    E131 43 Ignition switch ON or ACC 9 – 16 V
    Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUIT - 2

Check voltage between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

+ Condition Voltage
Electric shift control module
Connector Terminal
E130 9 Ground Ignition switch ON 9 – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

GO TO 6.

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

Electric shift control module Continuity
Connector Terminal
E130 3 Ground Existed
4
6
E131 25

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND FUSE BLOCK (J/B)- 1

  1. Disconnect the fuse block (J/B) connector.

  2. Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and fuse block (J/B) harness connector terminals.

    Electric shift control module Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E130 8 M68 23F Existed
    E131 43 E28 10J
  3. Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E130 8 Ground Not existed
    E131 43

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS - 1

Check the following items:

  • Open or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and fuse block (J/B)

  • Fuse block (J/B)

  • 10A fuse [#40, located in the fuse block (J/B)]

  • 10A fuse [#44, located in the fuse block (J/B)]

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND IPDM E/R

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the IPDM E/R connector.

  3. Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and IPDM E/R harness connector terminals.

    Electric shift control module IPDM E/R Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E130 9 E119 11 Existed
  4. Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E130 9 Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS - 2

Check the following items:

  • Open or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R

  • IPDM E/R

  • Ignition switch

  • 10A fuse (#74, located in the IPDM E/R)

Is the check result normal?

YES>>

Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Selector Indicator Circuit

Component Function Check

CHECK SELECTOR INDICATOR FUNCTION

  1. Start the engine.

  2. Depress the brake pedal.

  3. Operate the selector lever.

  4. Check that the illuminated position of the selector indicator in the finisher area corresponds to the selected shift position.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK SELECTOR INDICATOR POWER SUPPLY

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector connector.

  3. Ignition switch ON.

  4. Check the voltage between electric shift selector Nissan Ariya vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

    + - Voltage
    Electric shift selector
    Connector Terminal
    M2 9 Ground 9 – 16 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK SELECTOR INDICATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect the  fuse block (J/B) connector.

  2. Check the continuity between fuse block (J/B) Nissan Ariya vehicle side harness connector terminals and electric shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals.

    Fuse block (J/B) Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    M68 23F M2 9 Existed
  3. Check the continuity between fuse block (J/B) Nissan Ariya vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

    Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    M68 23F Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS

Check the following items:

  • Open or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and fuse block (J/B)

  • Fuse block (J/B)

  • 10A fuse [#44, located in the fuse block (J/B)]

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Disconnect the electric shift control module connector.

  2. Check the continuity between electric shift control module Nissan Ariya vehicle side harness connector terminals and electric shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals.

    Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E130 7 M2 19 Existed
    22 22
    E131 26 23
    30 21
    38 20
  3. Check the continuity between electric shift control module Nissan Ariya vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

    Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E130 7 Ground Not existed
    22
    E131 26
    30
    38

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

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