Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: C10b7-17 Parking Brake Power Supply
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C10B7 | 17 |
Parking brake power supply (Parking brake power supply) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON | |
| Signal (terminal) | Ignition power supply | ||||
| Threshold | When power switch ON power supply voltage is 18 V or more. | ||||
| Diagnosis delay time | Charge system | ||||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
| PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
|---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
-
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
-
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
-
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B7-17” detected?
YES-1>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES-2>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK CONNECTOR
-
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
-
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
-
Check the parking brake actuator harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
CHECK TERMINAL
-
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
-
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
-
Check the parking brake actuator harness terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
-
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
-
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after ignition switch ON.
-
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B7-17” detected?
YES-1>>"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
YES-2>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>Inspection End
Other materials:
Reporting safety defects
For USA
If you believe that your vehicle has a defect that could cause a crash or lead to injury or death, you should immediately inform the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) in addition to notifying NISSAN. This applies whether you drive a Nissan Rogue or another NISSAN model.
...
Dtc/circuit Diagnosis. B0028-09 Side A/b Module Rh
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC Detection Condition
B0028-09
SIDE A/B MODULE RH
(Right Side Airbag Deployment Control)
Diagnosis condition
When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal)
Front side air bag modu ...
Power Supply and Ground Circuit
8ch Can Gateway
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse are not blown.
Signal name Fuse No.
Battery power supply
16
Ignition power supply
9
Is the fuse blown (open)?
YES>>
Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse ...
