Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: C10b7-16 Parking Brake Power Supply
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C10B7 | 16 |
Parking brake power supply (Parking brake power supply) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch ON. | |
| Signal (terminal) | Ignition power supply | ||||
| Threshold | When ignition power supply voltage is 10 V or less. | ||||
| Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
| PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
|---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
-
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
-
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
-
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B7-16” detected?
YES-1>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES-2>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK CONNECTOR
-
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
-
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
-
Check the parking brake actuator harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
CHECK TERMINAL
-
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
-
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
-
Check the parking brake actuator harness terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
-
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
-
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after ignition switch ON.
-
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B7-16” detected?
YES-1>>"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
YES-2>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>Inspection End
Other materials:
Steering Switch Signal B Circuit
Component Function Check
CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Steering switch input” in “Data monitor” mode of “M&A”.
Check that the function operates normally according to the following conditions:
Condition Value
CONTRO ...
Removal and Installation. Intelligent Key Battery
Removal and Installation
Release the lock knob at the back of the Intelligent Key and remove the mechanical key.
Using a suitable tool, release outer key bracket (A) in direction shown.
CAUTION:
Never touch the circuit board or battery terminal.
The Intelligant Key is water-re ...
C1f07-62 Side Radar (rear Right) Circuit
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition
C1F07
62
Side radar (Rear right) circuit
Diagnosis condition
When engine is running
Signal (terminal)
Brake pedal position switch signal
Threshold
Brak ...
