Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: C10b7-16 Parking Brake Power Supply
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C10B7 | 16 |
Parking brake power supply (Parking brake power supply) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch ON. | |
| Signal (terminal) | Ignition power supply | ||||
| Threshold | When ignition power supply voltage is 10 V or less. | ||||
| Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
| PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
|---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
-
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
-
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
-
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B7-16” detected?
YES-1>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES-2>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK CONNECTOR
-
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
-
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
-
Check the parking brake actuator harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
CHECK TERMINAL
-
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
-
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
-
Check the parking brake actuator harness terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
-
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
-
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after ignition switch ON.
-
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B7-16” detected?
YES-1>>"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
YES-2>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>Inspection End
Other materials:
Symptom Diagnosis. Unbalance Steering Wheel Turning Force and Return Between Right and Left
Description
Unbalance steering wheel turning force and return between right and left.
Diagnosis Procedure
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Pull the parking brake switch.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that the parking brake switch indicator is turned ON.
Ignition switch OFF.
Get out ...
Wl Chg Branch Line Circuit
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK CONNECTOR
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Wireless charger unit
Harness connec ...
Power Supply and Ground Circuit
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK FUSIBLE LINK
Ignition switch OFF.
Check that the following fusible links are not blown (open):
Signal name Fusible link No. Capacity
Battery power supply
E
100A
D
100A
B
140A
Z
30A
Is the fusible link blown (open)?
...
