Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: C10b1-01 Parking Brake Actuator (lh)

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C10B1 01

Parking brake actuator (LH)

[Parking brake actuator (left)]
Diagnosis condition When parking brake is apply or release
Signal (terminal)
Threshold When an open circuit is detected in circuit motor of parking brake actuator (LH).
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • Parking brake actuator (LH)

  • Rear brake caliper assembly (LH)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • Parking brake actuator (LH)

  • Rear brake caliper assembly (LH)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.

Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON.

  2. Push the parking brake switch.

    CAUTION:

    • Set the electric shift selector in the P position.

    • Depress the brake pedal.

  3. Pull the parking brake switch.

  4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10B1–01” detected?

YES-1>>

"C10B1-01" only is displayed by "CRNT": Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES-2>>

"C10B1-01" and "C10B1-09" are displayed by "CRNT": Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES-3>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the parking brake actuator (LH) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

  3. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 2.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT (1)

  1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  2. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E125 13 – 12 Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT (2)

Check the continuity between parking brake actuator (LH) harness connector terminals.

Terminal Continuity
 
1 – 2 Existed
 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Repair/replace harness or connector.

NO>>

Replace the rear brake caliper assembly (LH). Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

  1. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

    + Voltage
    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
    Connector Terminal
    E125 30 Ground 10 − 16 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

GO TO 5.

CHECK MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the 50A fusible link (#L).

  3. Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal (30) and 50A fusible link (#L).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for 12V battery power supply.

NO>>

Repair/replace harness, connector or fusible link.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E125 46 Ground Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 7.

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Check parking brake actuator (LH) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

  2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Repair/replace harness, connector or terminal. GO TO 8.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect the parking brake actuator (LH) harness connector.

  2. Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Ignition switch ON.

  5. Apply and release the parking brake five times.

  6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10B1-01” detected?

YES-1>>

"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

YES-2>>

"PAST" is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

Inspection End

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