Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: C10b0-09 Parking Brake Actuator (rh)
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C10B0 | 09 |
Parking brake actuator (RH) [Parking brake actuator (right)] |
Diagnosis condition | When parking brake is apply | |
| Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
| Threshold | When a motor of the parking brake actuator (RH) is not rotate. | ||||
| Diagnosis delay time | 10 seconds or more | ||||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
| PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
|---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
-
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON.
-
Push the parking brake switch.
CAUTION:
-
Set the electric shift selector in the P position.
-
Depress the brake pedal.
-
-
Pull the parking brake switch.
-
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B0–09” detected?
YES-1>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES-2>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK CONNECTOR
-
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
-
Check the parking brake actuator (RH) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 2.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT (1)
-
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
-
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Continuity Connector Terminal E125 2 – 3 Existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT (2)
Check the continuity between parking brake actuator (RH) harness connector terminals.
| Terminal | Continuity |
|---|---|
| 1 – 2 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Repair/replace harness or connector.
NO>>Replace the rear brake caliper assembly (RH). Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK TERMINAL
-
Check parking brake actuator (RH) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
-
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair/replace harness, connector, or terminal. GO TO 5.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR
-
Connect the parking brake actuator (RH) harness connector.
-
Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
-
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Pull or push parking brake switch, and check the operation sound of parking brake actuator.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Replace the parking brake actuator. Refer to Removal and Installation.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B0-09” detected?
YES-1>>"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
YES-2>>"PAST" is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>Inspection End
Other materials:
Tcm
Reference Value
CONSULT DATA MONITOR STANDARD VALUE
In CONSULT, electric shift timing or lock-up timing, i.e. operation
timing of each solenoid valve, is displayed. Therefore, if there is an
obvious difference between the shift timing estimated from a shift shock
(or engine speed variation ...
U2648-87 Can Comm Circuit
DTC Description
CAN COMMUNICATIONCAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial
communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Ariya
vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed
and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Ariya vehicle is
eq ...
Chassis control
Basic information
The chassis control system in the Nissan Rogue uses an electric control module that manages the following functions:
Intelligent Trace Control
Active Ride Control (if so equipped)
Intelligent Trace Control
This feature analyzes the driver’s steering, acceleration and braking ...
