Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: P0454 Evap System Pressure Sensor
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
| P0454 | 00 |
EVAP SYS PRES SEN (EVAP system pressure sensor/switch "A" circuit intermittent) |
Diagnosis condition | — |
| Signal (terminal) | EVAP control system pressure sensor signal | |||
| Threshold | ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP control system pressure sensor | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Harness or connectors (EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
-
EVAP control system pressure sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
Never remove fuel filler cap during DTC confirmation procedure.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
-
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
-
Turn ignition switch ON.
-
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
With CONSULT>>
GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>
GO TO 5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
-
Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
-
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>GO TO 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
-
Select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
-
Let it idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
-
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
-
Turn ignition switch ON.
-
Select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
-
Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
CMPLT>>GO TO 4.
YET>>-
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
-
GO TO 1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
With CONSULT
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO>>INSPECTION END
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
With GST
-
Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
-
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO>>GO TO 6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5
With GST
-
Let it idle for at least 2 hours.
-
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
-
Turn ignition switch ON.
-
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
-
Turn ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
-
Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
-
Turn ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
+ − Voltage
(Approx.)EVAP control system pressure sensor Connector Terminal C51 3 Ground 5 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
-
Turn ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
-
Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+ − Continuity EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM Connector Terminal Connector Terminal C51 3 E21 133 Existed -
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
-
Turn ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
-
Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+ − Continuity EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM Connector Terminal Connector Terminal C51 1 E21 155 Existed -
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
-
Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+ − Continuity EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM Connector Terminal Connector Terminal C51 2 E21 129 Existed -
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Other materials:
Power Supply and Ground Circuit
8ch Can Gateway
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse are not blown.
Signal name Fuse No.
Battery power supply
16
Ignition power supply
9
Is the fuse blown (open)?
YES>>
Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse ...
Repair Information. Preparation
Repairing Material
Foam Repair
During factory body assembly, foam insulators are installed in
certain body panels and locations around the Nissan Ariya vehicle. Use
the following procedure(s) to replace any factory-installed foam
insulators.URETHANE FOAM APPLICATIONSUse commercially availabl ...
Difference between predictive and actual distances
Basic information
The displayed guide lines and their positions on the ground are intended only as approximate references. When driving the Nissan Rogue on uphill, downhill, or uneven surfaces, or when objects extend outward, the actual distance may differ from what appears on the monitor relative t ...
