Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: P0172 Fuel Injection System Function

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.

In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas

(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0172 00

FUEL SYS-RICH-B1

(System too rich bank 1)
Diagnosis condition
Signal (terminal)
Threshold
  • Direct fuel injection system does not operate properly

  • The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)

Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • A/F sensor 1

  • Direct fuel injector

  • Exhaust gas leakage

  • Incorrect fuel pressure

  • Mass air flow sensor

FAIL-SAFE

Engine Control System

Fail safe mode Nissan Ariya Vehicle behavior
Traveling control mode Accelerator angle variation control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.

NOTE:

ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion control mode Idle speed control Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.
Recovery speed control at decelerating Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.
Idle neutral control Stops idle neutral control.

Stop/Start System

When a DTC is detected, the stop/start indicator lamp blinks slowly and the stop/start system operation is prohibited. When ECM detects error while operating the stop/start system, ECM restarts the engine.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

  1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to Description.

  2. Start engine.

Is it difficult to start engine?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.

Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

NOTE:

When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

Does engine start?

YES>>

Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure

NO>>

Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

  1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.

  2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure

NO>>

GO TO 5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Start engine.

  3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.

    Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

    VHCL SPEED SE 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)

    CAUTION:

    Always drive Nissan Ariya vehicle at a safe speed.

  4. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

  1. Start engine and run it at idle.

  2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

  1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

  2. Check PCV hose connection.

Intake air leak detected?

YES>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

  3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    + Continuity
    A/F sensor 1 ECM
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F18 1 F72 56 Existed
    2 60
  5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.

    + Continuity
    A/F sensor 1
    Connector Terminal
    F18 1 Ground Not existed
    2
    + Continuity
    ECM
    Connector Terminal
    F72 56 Ground Not existed
    60
  6. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. Refer to Work Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

GO TO 5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to Exploded View.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to Exploded View.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

  1. Install all removed parts.

  2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (g/s)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

  3. For specification, refer to Component Inspection.

With GST

  1. Install all removed parts.

  2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

  3. For specification, refer to MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR : Service Data.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to DTC Description.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT

  1. Start engine.

  2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

  3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT

  1. Let engine idle.

  2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

    Clicking noise should be heard.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”, refer to Component Function Check.

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