Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: P2127 App Sensor
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
| P2127 | 00 |
APP SEN 2/CIRC (Throttle/Pedal position sensor/switch E circuit low) |
Diagnosis condition | Engine running at idle |
| Signal (terminal) | Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal | |||
| Threshold | An excessively low voltage is sent to ECM | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Harness or connectors
-
APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.
-
Sensor power supply 2 circuit is shorted.
-
-
Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
-
Sensor power supply 2 circuit
FAIL-SAFE
Engine Control System
| Fail safe mode | Nissan Ariya Vehicle behavior | |
|---|---|---|
| Device fix mode |
|
|
Stop/Start System
When a DTC is detected, the stop/start indicator lamp blinks slowly and the stop/start system operation is prohibited.
When ECM detects error while operating the stop/start system, ECM restarts the engine.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
-
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
-
Turn ignition switch ON.
-
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
-
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
-
Turn ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
-
Turn ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
+ − Voltage
(Approx.)APP sensor Connector Terminal E25 2 Ground 5 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
Is inspection result normal?
YES>>Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
-
Turn ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
-
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+ − Continuity APP sensor ECM Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E25 6 E21 152 Existed -
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
-
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+ − Continuity APP sensor ECM Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E25 1 E21 151 Existed -
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check the APP sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Other materials:
Dtc/circuit Diagnosis. B0073-09 Pre-Ten Rear Lh
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC Detection Condition
B0073-09
PRE-TEN REAR LH
(Second Row Left Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Control)
Diagnosis condition
When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal)
Rear ...
B2721-11 Center Sensor [rl]
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition
B2721-11
CENTER SENSOR [RL]
(Center sensor [RL])
Diagnosis condition
When ignition switch is ON
Signal (terminal)
Rear sonar sensor signal LH inner
Threshold ...
Tcm
Reference Value
CONSULT DATA MONITOR STANDARD VALUE
In CONSULT, electric shift timing or lock-up timing, i.e. operation
timing of each solenoid valve, is displayed. Therefore, if there is an
obvious difference between the shift timing estimated from a shift shock
(or engine speed variation ...
