Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: P052b Intake Valve Timing Control

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P052B 00

CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING B1

(Cold start “A” camshaft position timing over-retarded bank 1)
Diagnosis condition Cold condition
Signal (terminal)
Threshold There is a gap between angle of target and phase-control angle degree when the engine is in a cold condition.
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE A

  • Intake valve timing control actuator

  • Intake valve timing control motor

  • Camshaft sprocket (INT)

  • Wear or damage of the electric intake valve timing control actuator brush

  • Center target

POSSIBLE CAUSE B

  • Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of the camshaft

  • Timing chain installation

FAIL-SAFE

Engine Control System

Fail safe mode Nissan Ariya Vehicle behavior
Device fix mode
  • This mode fixes the electric IVT control actuator and the EVT control solenoid valve in the reference position.

  • A control signals is not transmitted to the EGR volume control valve and the EGR volume control is deactivated.

Stop/Start System

When a DTC is detected, the stop/start indicator lamp blinks slowly and the stop/start system operation is prohibited. When ECM detects error while operating the stop/start system, ECM restarts the engine.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.

With CONSULT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  4. Turn ignition switch ON.

  5. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLANT TEMP/S”.

  6. Check “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication value.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is the value of “COOLANT TEMP/S”−5°C (23°F) and 45°C (113°F)?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO-1 [if it is below −5°C (23°F)]>>

Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates −5°C (23°F) and 45°C (113°F). And then GO TO 2.

NO-2 [if it is above 45°C (113°F)]>>

Cool the engine down to the value of “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates −5°C (23°F) and 45°C (113°F). And then GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at 10 seconds.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Set the selector lever in N range.

  4. Start the engine and let it idle for 20 seconds or more.

  5. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

MALFUNCTION A

CAUTION:

Never reuse O-ring of electric intake valve timing control actuator. When replacing the electric intake valve timing control actuator, replace the O-ring.

CHECK ELECTRIC INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect electric intake valve timing control motor harness connector.

  3. Disconnect electric intake valve timing control module harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between the electric intake valve timing control motor harness connector and the electric intake valve timing control module harness connector.

    Electric intake valve timing control motor Electric intake valve timing control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F91 1 F113 46 Existed
    2 42
  5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK ELECTRIC INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL ACTUATOR BRUSH

  1. Remove electric intake valve timing control actuator. Refer to Exploded View.

  2. Check the state of brush for the electric intake valve timing control actuator.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Replace the electric intake valve timing control actuator. Refer to Exploded View.

CHECK ELECTRIC INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL ACTUATOR

  1. Check the continuity between electric intake valve timing control actuator connector terminal and brush as following.

    Electric intake valve timing control actuator Continuity
    Terminal Brush
    1 A Existed
    B Not existed
    2 B Existed
    A Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Replace the electric intake valve timing control actuator. Refer to Exploded View.

CHECK CENTER TARGET

Check the state of center target.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace camshaft sprocket (INT) (Electric intake valve timing motor is built-in). Refer to Exploded View.

NO>>

Repair or replace the center target. Refer to Exploded View.

MALFUNCTION B

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.

Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?

YES>>

Check timing chain installation. Refer to Exploded View.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET AND TIMING CHAIN

Check the following.

  • Visually check for chipping camshaft sprocket gear tooth.

  • Timing chain tension and elongation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

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