Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: P0447 Evap Canister Vent Control Valve

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0447 00

VENT CONTROL VALVE

(EVAP system vent control circuit open)
Diagnosis condition Engine running at idle
Signal (terminal) EVAP canister vent control valve signal
Threshold An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through EVAP canister vent control valve
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors (EVAP canister vent control valve circuit is open or shorted.)

  • EVAP canister vent control valve

  • Hoses (Hoses are connected incorrectly or clogged.)

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.

  2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?

Do you have CONSULT?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

With CONSULT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.

  2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

  3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT screen.

  4. Check for operating sound of the valve.

    Clicking sound should be heard.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.

  3. Turn ignition switch ON.

  4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.

    + Voltage
    EVAP canister vent control valve
    Connector Terminal
    C52 1 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

    + Continuity
    EVAP canister vent control valve IPDM E/R
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    C52 1 F35 78 Existed
  4. Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    + Continuity
    EVAP canister vent control valve ECM
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    C52 2 E21 149 Existed
  4. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

  1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

  2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to Removal and Installation.

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