Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: C104e-04 Rr Lh Abs Out Valve

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C104E 04

RR LH ABS OUT valve

(Rear left ABS OUT valve)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) -
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in rear left ABS OUT valve.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • ABS function

  • EBD function

  • Brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • hill start assist function

  • Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C104E-04” detected?

YES-1>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES-2>>

“PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C104E-04” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

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