Nissan Rogue manuals

Nissan Rogue Service Manual: P0102, P0103 MAF sensor

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No. CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
P0102 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air flow ″A″ circuit low) An excessively low voltage from the mass air flow sensor is sent to ECM.
P0103 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air flow ″A″ circuit high) An excessively high voltage from the mass air flow sensor is sent to ECM.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

DTC P0102

DTC P0103

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  3.  Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Which DTC is detected? P0102 >> GO TO 2.

P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

  1.  Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
  2.  Check DTC.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-1

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
  2.  Check DTC.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-2

  1.  Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
  2.  Check DTC.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC.

Which DTC is detected? P0102 >> GO TO 2.

P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Reconnect the parts. Refer to EM-24, "Exploded View".

3.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
  3.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  4.  Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Check MAF sensor power supply

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perform EC-484, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3.  Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Check MAF sensor ground circuit

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Check MAF sensor input signal circuit

  1.  Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.CHECK MAF SENSOR

Check the MAF sensor. Refer to EC-200, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-24, "Exploded View".

8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1

With CONSULT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
  3.  Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  4.  Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
  5.  Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check indication.
Monitor item Condition Value
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3500 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 3500- 4100 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5000 - 5600 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2

With CONSULT

  1.  Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
  2.  Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  3.  Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
  4.  Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check indication.
Monitor item Condition Value
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3500 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 3500- 4100 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5000 - 5600 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3

With CONSULT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
  3.  Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  4.  Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
  5.  Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check indication.
Monitor item Condition Value
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3500 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 3500- 4100 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5000 - 5600 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rp 3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-24, "Exploded View".

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