Nissan Rogue manuals

Nissan Rogue Service Manual: P0101 MAF sensor

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No. CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
P0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air Flow ″A″ circuit range/ performance)
  • A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under light load driving condition.
  •  A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under heavy load driving condition.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

Is applicable DTC detected? YES >> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to EC-93, "DTC Index".

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  3.  Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  2.  Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at safe speed.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure

NOTE:

  1.  Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

Is applicable DTC detected? YES >> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to EC-93, "DTC Index".

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Reconnect the parts.

3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
  3.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  4.  Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Check mass air flow (MAF) sensor power supply

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perform EC-484, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3.  Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Check MAF sensor ground circuit

  1.  Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1.  Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Check MAF sensor input signal circuit

  1. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts

7.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-207, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-24, "Exploded View".

8.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-330, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.

NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-22, "Removal and Installation".

9.CHECK MAF SENSOR

Check the MAF sensor. Refer to EC-200, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.

NO >> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to EM-24, "Exploded View".

10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1

With CONSULT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
  3.  Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  4.  Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
  5.  Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check indication.

Check mass air flow sensor-1

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2

With CONSULT

  1.  Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
  2.  Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  3.  Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
  4.  Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check indication.
Monitor item Condition Value
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3500 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 3500- 4100 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5000 - 5600 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3

With CONSULT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
  3.  Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  4.  Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
  5.  Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check indication.
Monitor item Condition Value
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3500 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 3500- 4100 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5000 - 5600 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-24, "Exploded View".

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