Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: P119a Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P119A 00

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

(Fuel pressure sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • Battery voltage: 8 V or more

  • Under engine start condition

  • Engine coolant temperature at previous ignition switch OFF: 65°C (149°F) or more

  • Engine coolant temperature: 35°C (65°F) or less

  • Temperature difference between engine coolant and intake air: Less than 6°C (42°F)

  • Fuel system monitor: Excessively RICH

Signal (terminal) Fuel rail pressure sensor signal
Threshold Fuel rail pressure is less than 1.0 MPa (10.2 kg/cm2, 145 psi) (calculated by ECM)
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors

    • The fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.

    • Sensor power supply 1 is shorted.

  • Fuel rail pressure sensor

  • Each sensor, connected with sensor power supply 1 circuit

FAIL-SAFE

Engine Control System

Fail safe mode Nissan Ariya Vehicle behavior
Traveling control mode Accelerator angle variation control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.

NOTE:

ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion control mode Stratified charge combustion control at starting No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Stop/Start System

Not applicable

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P119A is displayed with DTC P06B0, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P06B0.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Description.

NO>>

GO TO 2 .

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition switch ON.

>>

GO TO 3 .

PRECONDITIONING-2

NOTE:

  • When it is certain that the previous driving is performed with the engine warmed up, the next steps can be performed.

  • When it is difficult to satisfy the conditions, performing Component Function Check can identify the presence or absence of malfunction in the part/system that may result in a possible cause of this DTC. (Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure as much as possible.)

  1. Start the engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature reaches 70°C (158°F) or more.

  2. Stop the engine and leave the Nissan Ariya vehicle in a cool place (soak the engine) until the engine coolant temperature reaches 35°C (95°F) or less.

CAUTION:

  • The difference between air temperature and engine coolant temperature must be 5°C (9°F) or less.

  • Never turn ignition switch ON during soak the engine.

Are the conditions satisfied?

YES>>

GO TO 5 .

NO>>

GO TO 4 .

COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform Component Function Check. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END.

NO>>

Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure .

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

  1. Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped).

  2. Select “COOLANT TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

  3. Check that the indicated value of “COOLANT TEMP/S” is less than 35°C (95°F).

  4. Check that the difference between “INT/A TEMP SE” and “COOLANT TEMP/S” is 5°C (41°F) or less.

  5. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.

Is the DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure .

NO-1 (Conditions satisfied)>>

GO TO 6 .

NO-2 (Conditions not satisfied)>>

GO TO 4 .

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

  1. Start the engine (or cranking) at least 1 second.

  2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.

Is the DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure .

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

NOTE:

Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to detect DTC P0192 or P0193. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P119A is displayed with DTC P06B0, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P06B0.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Description.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

  3. Turn ignition switch ON.

  4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

    FRP sensor

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Connector +
    Terminal
    F85 1 3 5 V

Inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)
FRP sensor
Connector Terminal
F85 1 Ground 5 V

Is inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    FRP sensor ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F85 1 F72 61 Existed
  4. Also check harness for short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    FRP sensor ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F85 3 F72 41 Existed
  4. Also check harness for short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

    ECM Ground Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    F72 4 Ground Existed
    E21 156
    157
    160
  2. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    FRP sensor ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F85 2 F72 58 Existed
  4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

Check the FRP sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

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