Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: P0303 Misfire

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.

Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire

The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.

  1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)

    On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to overheating, the MIL will blink.

    When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions for a change.

    When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.

    If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.

    When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.

    If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.

  2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)

    For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect Nissan Ariya vehicle emissions), the MIL will only light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.

    A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0303 00

CYL 3 MISFIRE

(Cylinder 3 misfire detected)
Diagnosis condition
Signal (terminal)
Threshold No. 3 cylinder misfires
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Improper spark plug

  • Insufficient compression

  • Incorrect fuel pressure

  • The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted.

  • Fuel injector

  • Intake air leakage

  • The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted.

  • Lack of fuel

  • Signal plate

  • A/F sensor 1

  • Mass air flow sensor

  • Incorrect PCV hose connection

FAIL-SAFE

Engine Control System

Fail safe mode Nissan Ariya Vehicle behavior
Traveling control mode Accelerator angle variation control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.

NOTE:

ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion control mode Idle speed control Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.
Recovery speed control at decelerating Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.
Idle neutral control Stops idle neutral control.

Stop/Start System

When a DTC is detected, the stop/start indicator lamp blinks slowly and the stop/start system operation is prohibited. When ECM detects error while operating the stop/start system, ECM restarts the engine.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

  1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

  2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.

  4. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Start engine and drive the Nissan Ariya vehicle as per the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain time. Refer to the table below.

    Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

    The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the Nissan Ariya vehicle operation that the following conditions should be satisfied at the same time.

    CAUTION:

    Always drive Nissan Ariya vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driving.

    Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
    Nissan Ariya Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
    Engine coolant temperature (T) condition

    When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70°C (158°F),

    T should be lower than 70°C (158°F).

    When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70°C (158°F),

    T should be higher than or equal to 70°C (158°F).

    The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.

    Engine speed Time
    Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
    Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
    More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
  3. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

Check the following.

  • Connection condition of the ground E9.

  • Connection condition of the ground harness between engine assembly and Nissan Ariya vehicle body (If equipped).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE

  1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.

  2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.

  3. Check PCV hose connection.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES>>

Discover air leak location and repair.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING

Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1>>

With CONSULT: GO TO 4.

YES-2>>

Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair or replace it.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

With CONSULT

  1. Start engine.

  2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

  3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 11.

NO>>

GO TO 5.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

  1. Start engine and let engine idle.

  2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

    Clicking noise should be heard.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.

    NOTE:

    Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following procedure.

  3. Start engine.

  4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.

  5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

  7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

  8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

  9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

  10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion as shown in the figure.

  11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

    Spark should be generated.

    CAUTION:

    • Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

    • It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.

    NOTE:

    When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 11.

NO>>

GO TO 7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

  3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

    Spark should be generated.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to Component Inspection.

CHECK SPARK PLUG-1

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, Refer to Inspection.

NO>>

Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.

CHECK SPARK PLUG-2

Check spark plug. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 10.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3

  1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

  2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.

    Spark should be generated.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type. Refer to Inspection.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 12.

NO>>

Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. Refer to Work Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 14.

NO>>

GO TO 13.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to Exploded View.

NO>>

Repair or replace.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items.

For procedure, refer to IGNITION TIMING : Periodic Maintenance.

For specification, refer to IGNITION TIMING : Service Data.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 15.

NO>>

Follow the Work Procedure.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

  3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    + Continuity
    A/F sensor 1 ECM
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F18 1 F72 56 Existed
    2 60
  5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

    + Continuity
    A/F sensor 1
    Connector Terminal
    F18 1 Ground Not existed
    2
    + Continuity
    ECM
    Connector Terminal
    F72 56 Ground Not existed
    60
  6. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 16.

NO>>

Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 17.

NO>>

Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to Exploded View.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Check the mass air flow sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 18.

NO>>

Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to DTC Description.

CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE

Check items on the rough idle symptom in Refer to Symptom Table.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 19.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.

Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer toCONSULT FunctionCONSULT Function.

>>

GO TO 20.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to Intermittent Incident.

>>

INSPECTION END

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