Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: Engine Can Communication Circuit
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS
Check the CAN diagnosis results from CONSULT to see that the drivetrain CAN communication 2 circuit has no malfunction.
Is the drivetrain CAN communication circuit 2 normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Check and repair drivetrain CAN communication 2 circuit.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
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Turn the ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
-
Disconnect all the unit connectors on engine CAN communication circuit.
-
Check terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair the terminal and connector.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between the ECM harness connector and the electric intake valve timing control module harness connector.
| ECM harness connector | Electric intake valve timing control module harness connector | Continuity | ||
| Connector No. | Terminal No. | Connector No. | Terminal No. | |
| E21 | 146 | F113 | 3 | Existed |
| 145 | 1 | Existed | ||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Check the harness and repair the root cause.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between the ECM harness connector terminals.
| ECM harness connector | Continuity | ||
| Connector No. | Terminal No. | ||
| E21 | 146 | 145 | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Check the harness and repair the root cause.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between the ECM harness connector and the ground.
| ECM harness connector | Ground | Continuity | |
| Connector No. | Terminal No. | ||
| E21 | 146 | Not existed | |
| 145 | Not existed | ||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Check the harness and repair the root cause.
CHECK TERMINATION CIRCUIT
-
Remove the ECM and the electric intake valve timing control module.
-
Check the resistance between the ECM terminals.
ECM Resistance (Ω) Terminal No. 146 145 Approx. 108 – 132 -
Check the resistance between the electric intake valve timing control module terminals.
Electric intake valve timing control module Resistance (Ω) Terminal No. 3 1 Approx. 108 – 132
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Replace the ECM and/or the electric intake valve timing control module.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Connect all the connectors. Check if the symptoms described in the “Symptom (Results from interview with customer)” are reproduced.
Inspection result
Reproduced>>GO TO 8.
Non-reproduced>>Start the diagnosis again. Follow the trouble diagnosis procedure when past error is detected.
CHECK UNIT REPRODUCTION
Perform the reproduction test as per the following procedure for each unit.
-
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
-
Disconnect one of the unit connectors of engine CAN communication circuit.
-
Connect the battery cable to the negative terminal. Check if the symptoms described in the “Symptom (Results from interview with customer)” are reproduced.
NOTE:
Although unit-related error symptoms occur, do not confuse them with other symptoms.
Inspection result
Reproduced>>Connect the connector. Check other units as per the above procedure.
Non-reproduced>>Replace the unit whose connector was disconnected.
Other materials:
Preparation
Special Service Tool
The actual shapes of TechMate tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number
(TechMate No.)
Tool name Description
—
(NI-50190)
Signal tech II
Activate and display TPMS tire pressure sensor IDs
Display tire press ...
B20c7-11 A/c Clutch
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition
B20C7–11
A/C clutch
(A/C clutch)
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND]
Diagnosis condition
When A/C switch is ON
Signal (Terminal)
Magnetic clutch ON signal
T ...
Three-point type seat belt with retractor
Basic information
WARNING
Every person riding in the Nissan Rogue must wear a seat belt at all times. Children should always ride in the rear in an appropriate restraint.
Do not ride in the vehicle when the seatback is reclined.
This is dangerous because the shoulder belt will not rest prope ...
