Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: P2270 Ho2s2

DTC Description

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time.

MALFUNCTION A

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.

MALFUNCTION B

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage is excessively high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P2270 00

O2 sensor signal bank 1 sensor 2

(O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 2)
A Diagnosis condition Engine running at fuel cut
Signal (terminal) Heated oxygen sensor 2 signal
Threshold An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
Diagnosis delay time
B Diagnosis condition Engine running at fuel cut
Signal (terminal) Heated oxygen sensor 2 signal
Threshold The minimum voltage from the sensor is not reached to the specified voltage
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

P2270-A

  • Harness or connectors (The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

  • Heated oxygen sensor 2

P2270-B

  • Harness or connectors (The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

  • Heated oxygen sensor 2

  • Fuel pressure

  • Fuel injector

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

  1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

  2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  3. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

  4. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

With CONSULT: GO TO 3.

NO-2>>

Without CONSULT: GO TO 6.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-1

With CONSULT

Test condition: For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).

  1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

  2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  4. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

  5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

  6. Check that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C (158°F).

    If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches 70°C (158°F).

  7. Open engine hood.

  8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

  9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT display.

    NOTE:

    It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED”is displayed.

  10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

OK-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

OK-2>>

Confirmation after repair: GO TO 5.

NG>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>

GO TO 4.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-2

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the Nissan Ariya vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

  2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>>

GO TO 3.

ERASE DTC

Erase DTC of ECM.

>>

INSPECTION END

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform Component Function Check. Refer to Component Function Check.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

YES-2>>

Confirmation after repair: GO TO 7.

NO>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

ERASE DTC

Erase DTC of ECM.

>>

INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). DTC Description

Which malfunction is detected?

A>>

GO TO 2.

B>>

GO TO 7.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

  2. Check that water is not inside connectors.

There is no leakage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    HO2S2 ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F67 1 F71 97 Existed
  5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    HO2S2 ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F67 2 F71 92 Existed
  2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.

    HO2S2 Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    F67 2 Ground Not existed
    ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    F71 92 Ground Not existed
  3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to Exploded View.

>>

INSPECTION END

PERFORM AIR FUEL RATIO INITIAL LEARNING

  1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

  2. Clear the air fuel ratio initial learning. Refer to Work Procedure.

  3. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. DTC Description

NO>>

GO TO 8.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    HO2S2 ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F67 1 F71 97 Existed
  5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 9.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    HO2S2 ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F67 2 F71 92 Existed
  2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.

    HO2S2 Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    F67 2 Ground Not existed
    ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    F71 92 Ground Not existed
  3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 10.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 11.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to Exploded View.

>>

INSPECTION END

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