Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: P119c Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P119C 00

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

(Fuel pressure sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • Battery voltage: 8 V or more

  • Engine speed: 600 rpm or more

  • Engine coolant temperature: With a background of 65°C (149°F) or more during the trip

  • Remaining fuel amount: 15% or more

  • Fuel cut: No

Signal (terminal) Fuel rail pressure sensor signal
Threshold Fuel rail pressure between MAX and MIN differs more than 0.1 MPa (1.02 kg/cm2, 14.5 psi)
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors

    • The fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.

    • Sensor power supply 1 is shorted.

  • Fuel rail pressure sensor

  • Each sensor, connected with sensor power supply 1 circuit

FAIL-SAFE

Engine Control System

Fail safe mode Nissan Ariya Vehicle behavior
Traveling control mode Accelerator angle variation control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.

NOTE:

ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion control mode Stratified charge combustion control at starting No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Stop/Start System

Not applicable

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P119C is displayed with DTC P0192 or P0193, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0192 or P0193.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis of applicable.

  • DTC: P0192 Refer to DTC Description.

  • DTC: P0193 Refer to DTC Description.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

  • Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition switch ON.

  • Remaining fuel amount must be 15% or more.

>>

GO TO 3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 70°C (158°F) or more.

  2. Drive the Nissan Ariya vehicle and accelerate 10 consecutive seconds or more with the engine speed 1,500 rpm or more.

  3. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.

Is the DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

NOTE:

Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to detect DTC P0192 or P0193. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P119C is displayed with DTC P0192 or P0193, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0192 or P0193.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis of applicable.

  • DTC: P0192 Refer to DTC Description.

  • DTC: P0193 Refer to DTC Description.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

  3. Turn ignition switch ON.

  4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

    FRP sensor

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Connector +
    Terminal
    F85 1 3 5 V

Inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)
FRP sensor
Connector Terminal
F85 1 Ground 5 V

Is inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    FRP sensor ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F85 1 F72 61 Existed
  4. Also check harness for short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    FRP sensor ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F85 3 F72 41 Existed
  4. Also check harness for short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

    ECM Ground Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    F72 4 Ground Existed
    E21 156
    157
    160
  2. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    FRP sensor ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F85 2 F72 58 Existed
  4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

Check the FRP sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

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