DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition |
P0327 | KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 (Knock sensor 1 circuit low bank 1 or single sensor) | An excessively low voltage from the knock sensor is sent to ECM. |
P0328 | KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 (Knock sensor 1 circuit high bank 1 or single sensor) | An excessively high voltage from the knock sensor is sent to ECM |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-293, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Check the knock sensor. Refer to EC-294, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace knock sensor. Refer to EM-92, "Exploded View".
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
NOTE: It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION: Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones. Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace knock sensor. Refer to EM-92, "Exploded View".
Preparation
Special Service Tool
The actual shape of the tools may differ from those illustrated here.
Tool number
(TechMate No.)
Tool name
Description
—
(J-50190)
Signal Tech II
Activate and display TPMS transmitter IDs
Display tire pressure ...
Basic inspection
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart
Trouble Diagnosis Procedure
INTERVIEW WITH CUSTOMER
Interview with the customer is important to detect the root cause of CAN
communication system errors and to
understand vehicle condition and symptoms for proper trouble diagnosis ...
ECU diagnosis information
FRONT AIR CONTROL
Reference Value
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
DTC Inspection Priority Chart
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one
based on the following priority
chart.
Priority
Detected items (DTC)
1
...