Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: P0191 Frp Sensor
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0191 | 00 |
FRP SENSOR A (Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Bank 1) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch ON |
| Signal (terminal) | Fuel rail pressure sensor signal | |||
| Threshold | Fuel rail pressure remains at more than 14.5 MPa (147.9 kg/cm2, 21025 psi) | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | 0.2 seconds or more | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
-
Harness or connectors
-
Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.
-
Sensor power supply 2 is shorted.
-
-
Fuel rail pressure sensor
-
Each sensor, connected with sensor power supply 2 circuit
FAIL-SAFE
Engine Control System
| Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fail safe mode | Nissan Ariya Vehicle behavior | |
| Traveling control mode | Accelerator angle variation control |
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed. |
| Combustion control mode | Stratified charge combustion control at starting | No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start). |
Stop/Start System
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
DTC P0191 is displayed with DTCs related to crankshaft position sensor, first perform the trouble diagnosis of DTCs.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis of applicable.
NO>>GO TO 2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
-
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
-
Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is less than 1/8 full of fuel.
>>
GO TO 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
-
Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLANT TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in “ENGINE” of CONSULT reaches at least 70°C (158°F).
-
Turn the ignition switch OFF and cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 35°C (95°F) or less.
CAUTION:
-
The difference between air temperature and engine coolant temperature must be 5°C (9°F) or less.
-
Never turn ignition switch ON.
-
-
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 60 seconds.
-
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NOTE:
Ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to detect DTC P0190. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect FRP sensor harness connector.
-
Ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.
FRP sensor Voltage
(Approx.)Connector + − Terminal F85 1 3 5 V
Is inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and ground.
| + | − |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRP sensor | |||
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| F85 | 1 | Ground | 5 V |
Is inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
-
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
FRP sensor ECM Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F85 1 F72 61 Existed -
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 CIRCUIT
Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
Is inspection result normal?
YES>>Perform the trouble diagnosis for ECM power supply circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
-
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
FRP sensor ECM Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F85 3 F72 41 Existed -
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
| ECM | Ground | Continuity | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| F72 | 4 | Ground | Existed |
| E21 | 156 | ||
| 157 | |||
| 160 | |||
Is inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNSL CIRCUIT
-
Ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
-
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
FRP sensor ECM Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F85 2 F72 58 Existed -
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 8.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
Check FRP sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace FRP sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.
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DTC Description
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CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition
B2E12-55
Configuration
(Configuration)
Diagnosis condition
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Signal (terminal)
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Exploded View
Screw
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Valve cap
: Comply with the assembly procedure when tightening. Refer to Removal and Installation.
: N·m (kg-m, in-lb)
: Always replace after every disassembly.
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