Nissan Rogue (T33) 2021-Present Service Manual: P0191 Frp Sensor

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0191 00

FRP SENSOR A

(Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Bank 1)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch ON
Signal (terminal) Fuel rail pressure sensor signal
Threshold Fuel rail pressure remains at more than 14.5 MPa (147.9 kg/cm2, 21025 psi)
Diagnosis delay time 0.2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors

    • Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.

    • Sensor power supply 2 is shorted.

  • Fuel rail pressure sensor

  • Each sensor, connected with sensor power supply 2 circuit

FAIL-SAFE

Engine Control System

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode Nissan Ariya Vehicle behavior
Traveling control mode Accelerator angle variation control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.

NOTE:

ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion control mode Stratified charge combustion control at starting No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Stop/Start System

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

DTC P0191 is displayed with DTCs related to crankshaft position sensor, first perform the trouble diagnosis of DTCs.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis of applicable.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

  • Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

  • Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is less than 1/8 full of fuel.

>>

GO TO 3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

    NOTE:

    Warm up the engine until “COOLANT TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in “ENGINE” of CONSULT reaches at least 70°C (158°F).

  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF and cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 35°C (95°F) or less.

    CAUTION:

    • The difference between air temperature and engine coolant temperature must be 5°C (9°F) or less.

    • Never turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 60 seconds.

  4. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

NOTE:

Ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to detect DTC P0190. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect FRP sensor harness connector.

  3. Ignition switch ON.

  4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

    FRP sensor

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Connector +
    Terminal
    F85 1 3 5 V

Is inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and ground.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)
FRP sensor
Connector Terminal
F85 1 Ground 5 V

Is inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    FRP sensor ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F85 1 F72 61 Existed
  4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 CIRCUIT

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

Is inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for ECM power supply circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    FRP sensor ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F85 3 F72 41 Existed
  4. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.

ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F72 4 Ground Existed
E21 156
157
160

Is inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNSL CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    FRP sensor ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F85 2 F72 58 Existed
  4. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

Check FRP sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace FRP sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.

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