U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
Refer to LAN-8, "System Description".
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE: U1000 can be set if a module harness was disconnected and reconnected, perhaps during a repair. Confirm that there are actual CAN diagnostic symptoms and a present DTC by performing the Self Diagnostic Result procedure.
CONSULT Display |
DTC Detection Condition |
Possible cause |
CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] | When any listed module cannot communicate with CAN communication signal continuously for 2 seconds or more with ignition switch ON. | In CAN communication system, any item (or items)
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
|
Diagnosis Procedure
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed? YES >> Perform CAN Diagnosis as described in DIAGNOSIS section of CONSULT Operation Manual.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CONSULT Display |
DTC Detection Condition |
Possible Cause |
CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1010] | BCM detected internal CAN communication circuit malfunction. | BCM |
Diagnosis Procedure
1. REPLACE BCM
When DTC U1010 is detected, replace BCM.
>> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation".
U0415 VEHICLE SPEED SIG
Description
U0415 is displayed if any unusual condition is present in the reception status of the vehicle speed signal from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
CONSULT Display |
DTC Detection Condition |
Possible Cause |
VEHICLE SPEED SIG [U0415] | When the vehicle speed signal received from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) remains abnormal for 2 seconds or more. |
|
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. DTC CONFIRMATION
Is any DTC detected? YES >> Refer to BCS-48, "DTC Index".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
1. ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT Perform Self Diagnostic Result of ABS with CONSULT. Refer to BRC-44, "CONSULT Function".
Is any DTC detected? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to BRC-55, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power and ground. Refer to BRC-80, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. COMBINATION METER SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform Self Diagnostic Result of METER M&A with CONSULT. Refer to MWI-21, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)".
Is any DTC detected? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to MWI-30, "DTC Index".
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
B2562 LOW VOLTAGE
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CONSULT Display |
DTC Detection Condition |
Possible cause |
LOW VOLTAGE [B2562] | When the power supply voltage to BCM remains less than 8.8V for 120 seconds or more. |
|
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. DTC CONFIRMATION
Is any DTC detected? YES >> Refer to BCS-67, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Check battery voltage.
Is battery voltage less than 8.8V? YES >> Charge battery and retest. Refer to CHG-11, "Work Flow (With EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI)" or CHG-14, "Work Flow (Without EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI)".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check BCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to BCS-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. BCM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform Self Diagnostic Result of BCM with CONSULT. Refer to BCS-24, "BCM : CONSULT Function (BCM - BCM)".
Is DTC B2562 CRNT? YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-50, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse blown? YES >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM connector M20 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-50, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 SYSTEM CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
2. CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 SYSTEM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between BCM connector M18 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK BCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace the combination switch. Refer to BCS-76, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation".
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-50, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 SYSTEM CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
2. CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 SYSTEM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between BCM connector M19 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK BCM INPUT VOLTAGE
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace the combination switch. Refer to BCS-76, "Removal and Installation".
ECU diagnosis information
EPS CONTROL UNIT
Reference Value
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CAUTION:
The output signal indicates the EPS control unit calculation data. The normal
values will be displayed
even in the event that the output circuit (harness) is open.
NOTE:
The following table includes information (items) ...
Rear-facing child restraint installation using
LATCH
For additional information, refer to all Warnings
and Cautions in the “Child Safety” and “Child
Restraint” sections before installing a child restraint.
NISSAN does not recommend the use of the
lower anchors if the combined weight of the child
and the child restraint exceeds 65 lbs (2 ...
Flexible seating
WARNING
Never allow anyone to ride in the cargo
area or on the rear seats when they are
in the fold-down position. In a collision,
people riding in these areas without
proper restraints are more likely to be
seriously injured or killed.
Do not allow peo ...