Description
DTC B1017, B1018, B1020, B1021, B1022, B1025, B1032, B1048 OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS)
The OCS control unit is wired to the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. The air bag diagnosis sensor unit will monitor the OCS for failures and interruptions in communication between the OCS control unit and the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
PART LOCATION
Refer to SRC-6, "Component Parts Location".
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT
CONSULT name |
DTC |
DTC detecting condition |
Repair order |
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [UNIT FAIL] | B00A0 | The OCS control unit is malfunctioning. | Refer to SRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure". |
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [NO DATA] | |||
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [UNDEFINED] | |||
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [RESET FAIL | |||
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR [UNIT FAIL] | The OCS sensor is malfunctioning. | ||
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR [POWER FAIL] | The OCS sensor circuit is malfunctioning. | ||
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [COMM FAIL] | Communication between the OCS control unit and the air bag diagnosis sensor unit is interrupted. |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Is the DTC detected? YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased? YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
NOTE: SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode. Is the DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
Recheck SRS after each corrective action.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
NOTE: All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
2.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE: The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
5.REPLACE OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM CONTROL UNIT
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
DTC/circuit diagnosis
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
WITH INTELLIGENT KEY
WITH INTELLIGENT KEY : Description
Refer to LAN-8, "System Description".
WITH INTELLIGENT KEY : DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
U1000 can be set if a module harness was disconnected and reconnected, perhaps
during a repair. Confirm
...
Door switch
WITH INTELLIGENT KEY
WITH INTELLIGENT KEY : Component Function Check
1.CHECK FUNCTION
Select "DOOR LOCK" of "BCM" using CONSULT.
Select "DOOR SW-DR", "DOOR SW-AS", "DOOR SW-RL", "DOOR SW-RR", in
"Data Monitor&quo ...
Consult/gst checking system
Description
NOTE:
This vehicle is diagnosed using the CONSULT-III plus.
When CONSULT is connected with a data link connector equipped
on the vehicle side, it will communicate with the control unit
equipped in the vehicle and then enable various kinds of diagnostic
tests.
Ho ...