Description
DTC B0091 FRONT SATELLITE SENSOR LH
The front side air bag satellite sensor LH is wired to the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. The air bag diagnosis sensor unit will monitor the front side air bag satellite sensor LH for internal failures and its circuits for communication errors.
PART LOCATION
Refer to SRC-6, "Component Parts Location".
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT
CONSULT name |
DTC |
DTC detecting condition |
Repair order |
B-PILLAR SATELLITE SENSOR LH [SENSOR FAIL] | B0091 | Front side air bag satellite sensor LH has malfunctioned. | Refer to SRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure". |
B-PILLAR SATELLITE SENSOR LH [COMM FAIL] | Front side air bag satellite sensor LH communication error. | ||
B-PILLAR SATELLITE SENSOR LH [DISCONNECT] | Front side air bag satellite sensor LH is disconnected. | ||
B-PILLAR SATELLITE SENSOR LH [UNMATCH] | Front side air bag satellite sensor LH is out of specification. | ||
B-PILLAR SATELLITE SENSOR LH [GND-SHORT] | Front side air bag satellite sensor LH circuit is shorted to ground. |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Is the DTC detected? YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased? YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
NOTE: SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode. Is the DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
NOTE: All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
2.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE: The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
5.FRONT SIDE AIR BAG SATELLITE SENSOR LH
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
U0100 lost communication (ECM A)
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U0100
LOST COMM (ECM A)
(Lost Communication With ECM/PCM A)
When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is unable to receive the CAN
communications signal f ...
Normal operating condition
Description
FUEL CUT CONTROL (AT NO LOAD AND HIGH ENGINE SPEED)
If the engine speed is above 1,800 rpm under no load (for example, the
selector lever position is neutral and
engine speed is over 1,800 rpm) fuel will be cut off after some time. The exact
time when the fuel is cut off varies
b ...
Symptom diagnosis
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
Symptom Table
The diagnosis item number indicates the order of check. Start checking
in the order from 1.
Perform diagnoses of symptom table 1 before symptom table 2.
Symptom Table 1
Symptom Table 2
...