DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition |
P0705 | T/M RANGE SENSOR A [Transmission Range Sensor A Circuit (PRNDL Input)] | When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is
maintained
for 2 seconds:
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
Is “P0705” detected? YES >> Go to TM-107, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 [“D POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “D” position. (Or connector terminal 4 is at power voltage.)]>>GO TO 2.
NO-2 [“N POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “N” position. (Or connector terminal 5 is at power voltage.)]>>GO TO 4.
NO-3 [“R POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “R” position. (Or connector terminal 6 is at power voltage.)]>>GO TO 6.
NO-4 [“P POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “P” position. (Or connector terminal 7 is at power voltage.)]>>GO TO 8.
NO-5 [“L POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “L” position. (Or connector terminal 2 is at power voltage.)]>>GO TO 10.
2.CHECK D POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK D POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK N POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK N POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.CHECK P POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.CHECK P POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
8.CHECK R POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART1)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
9.CHECK R POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
10.CHECK L POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
11.CHECK L POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
12.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check transmission range switch. Refer to TM-111, "Component Inspection".
Is the check result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of transmission range switch. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM- 205, "Removal and Installation".
System
SPORT MODE CONTROL
SPORT MODE CONTROL : System Description
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
SYSTEM DISCRIPTION
TCM receives SPORT mode switch signal (ON/OFF) from combination
meter via CAN communication. TCM
transmit SPORT mode signal to ECM via CAN communication according to the
signal.
&n ...
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light
Description
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to STC-13, "DTC Index" ...
U0101 CAN comm circuit
Description
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time
application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex
communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error
detection ability. Many electronic
control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each co ...