Nissan Rogue manuals

Nissan Rogue Service Manual: P0130 A/F sensor 1

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

DTC No. CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
P0130 A/F SENSOR1 (B1) (O2 sensor circuit bank 1 sensor 1) A The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other than approx. 2.2 V.
B The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  3.  Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

With CONSULT

  1.  Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  2.  Let it idle for 2 minutes.
  3.  Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-227, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.

NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.

3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

  1.  Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
  2.  Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Proceed to EC-227, "Diagnosis Procedure".

4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-1

  1.  Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
  2.  Touch “START”.
  3.  When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever D position

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed. Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 2.

5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-2

Release accelerator pedal fully.

NOTE: Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal. Which does “TESTING” change to? COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.

OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 3.

6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-3

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”

Which is displayed on CONSULT screen? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Proceed to EC-227, "Diagnosis Procedure".

7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

With GST

  1.  Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  2.  Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
  3.  Shift the selector lever to the D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).

    CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

    NOTE: Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

  4.  Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times
  5.  Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
  6.  Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
  7.  Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
  8.  Stop the vehicle.
  9.  Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-227, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
  3.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  4.  Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Check air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 power supply

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
  3.  Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

Check air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 power supply circuit

  1. Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3.  Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Check A/F sensor 1 input signal circuit

  1. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.

Check A/F sensor 1 input signal circuit

  1.  Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View".

CAUTION:

>> INSPECTION END

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