Nissan Rogue manuals

Nissan Rogue Service Manual: P0171 fuel injection system function

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.

In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas (Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector

 

DTC No. CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
P0171 FUEL SYS-LEAN-B1 (System too lean bank 1)
  • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
  •  The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)

POSSIBLE CAUSE

FAIL-SAFE

Traveling control mode (Accelerator angle variation control)

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  3.  Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

  1.  Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-143, "Work Procedure".
  2.  Start engine.

Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 4.

3.RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.

Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

NOTE: When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

Does engine start?

YES >> Proceed to EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

  1.  Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.
  2.  Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> GO TO 5.

5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2.  Start engine.
  3.  Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.

    Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure-3

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

  1.  Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

  1.  Start engine and run it at idle.
  2.  Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Check exhaust gas leak

Is exhaust gas leak detected? YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

  1.  Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
  2.  Check PCV hose connection.

Intake air leak detected? YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
  3.  Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  4.  Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Check A/F sensor 1 input signal circuit

  1. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.

Check A/F sensor 1 input signal circuit

  1. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-144, "Work Procedure".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> GO TO 5.

5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to EM-40, "Exploded View".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

  1.  Install all removed parts.
  2.  Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  3.  Check “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT
Monitor item Condition Value
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3500 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 3500- 4100 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5000 - 5600 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

  1.  Install all removed parts.
  2.  Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  3.  Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST

Check mass air flow sensor

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the measurement value within the specification? YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to EC-202, "DTC Description".

7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT

  1.  Start engine.
  2.  Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
  3.  Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT

  1.  Let engine idle.
  2.  Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Check function of fuel injector

Clicking noise should be heard.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”, refer to EC-464, "Component Function Check".

8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
  3.  Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
  4.  Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-40, "Removal and Installation".

    Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

  5.  Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
  6.  Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
  7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Check fuel injector

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.

NO >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. Refer to EM- 40, "Removal and Installation".

9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

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