DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CONSULT name |
DTC |
DTC detecting condition |
Repair order |
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0001 | Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is open (including the spiral cable). | Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure". |
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is shorted to a power supply circuit (including the spiral cable). | ||
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is shorted to ground (including the spiral cable). | ||
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuits (DR1) are shorted to each other (including the spiral cable) | ||
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0002 | Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is open (including the spiral cable). | |
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is shorted to a power supply circuit (including the spiral cable | ||
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is shorted to ground (including the spiral cable). | ||
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuits (DR2) are shorted to each other (including the spiral cable). |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Is the DTC detected? YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased? YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
NOTE: SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
WARNING:
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
NOTE: All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
2.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE: The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace combination switch (spiral cable). Refer to SR-15, "Removal and Installation".
5.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
6.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
8.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
System description
COMPONENT PARTS
POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM
POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM : Component Parts Location
No
Component
Function
1
BCM
Controls the door lock system.
Refer to BCS-79, "BODY CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location" for
detailed
instal ...
Regulatory Information
FCC Regulatory information
CAUTION: To maintain compliance with
FCC’s RF exposure guidelines, use only the
supplied antenna. Unauthorized antenna,
modification, or attachments could damage
the transmitter and may violate FCC regulations.
Operation is subject to the follow ...
Operating range
Operating range
The Intelligent Key functions can only be used
when the Intelligent Key is within the specified
operating range from the request switch 1 .
When the Intelligent Key battery is discharged or
strong radio waves are present near the operating
location, the Intelligent Key op ...