Nissan Rogue manuals

Nissan Rogue Service Manual: P0131 A/F sensor 1

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.

DTC No. CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
P0131 A/F SENSOR1 (B1) (O2 sensor circuit low voltage bank 1 sensor 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  3.  Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT

  1.  Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  2.  Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
  3.  Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V? YES >> Proceed to EC-231, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
  2.  Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

    CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

  3.  Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position

NOTE:

  1.  Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-231, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
  3.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  4.  Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Check air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 power supply

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
  3.  Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

Check air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 power supply circuit

  1. Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3.  Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Check A/F sensor 1 input signal circuit

  1. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.

Check A/F sensor 1 input signal circuit

  1. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View".

CAUTION:

>> INSPECTION END

P0130 A/F sensor 1
DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGIC To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control. ...

P0132 A/F sensor 1
DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGIC To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high. DTC No. CO ...

Other materials:

Doors
When the doors are locked using one of the following methods, the doors cannot be opened using the inside or outside door handles. The doors must be unlocked to open the doors. WARNING  Always have the doors locked while driving. Along with the use of seat belts, this pro ...

B0001, B0002 driver airbag module
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC CONSULT name DTC DTC detecting condition Repair order DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [OPEN] B0001 Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is open (including the spiral cable). Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Proced ...

Luggage hooks
When securing items using luggage hooks located on the back of the seat or side finisher do not apply a load over more than 6.5 lbs (29 N) to a single hook. The luggage hooks that are located on the floor should have loads less than 110 lbs (490 N) to a single hook. The luggage hooks ...

© 2014-2024 Copyright www.nirogue.com