Nissan Rogue manuals

Nissan Rogue Service Manual: P0075 intake valve timing control

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No. CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
P0075 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1 (Intake valve control solenoid circuit bank 1)
  • ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing control solenoid valve control circuit.
  •  ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve control circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  3.  Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
  2.  Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-191, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING (IVT) CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect IVT control solenoid valve harness connector.
  3.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  4.  Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Check intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve power supply

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
  3.  Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

Check IVT control solenoid valve power supply circuit

  1. Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3.  Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Check IVT control solenoid valve ground circuit

  1. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

    NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-193, "Component Inspection (IVT Control Solenoid Valve)".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Replace IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-44, "Exploded View".

5.CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

  1.  Disconnect IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector.
  2.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  3.  Check the voltage between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Check IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve power supply

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> GO TO 6.

6.CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
  3.  Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

Check IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve power supply circuit

  1. Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3.  Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Check IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve ground circuit

  1. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-194, "Component Inspection (IVT Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.

NO >> Replace IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-64, "Exploded View".

9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (IVT Control Solenoid Valve)

1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
  3.  Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.

Check intake valve timing control solenoid valve-I

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-44, "Exploded View".

2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

  1.  Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-44, "Exploded View".
  2.  Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION: Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE: Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-44, "Exploded View".

Check intake valve timing control solenoid valve-II

Component Inspection (IVT Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)

1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector.
  3.  Check resistance between intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve terminals as follows.

Check intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve-I

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Replace intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-44, "Exploded View".

2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

  1.  Remove intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-44, "Exploded View".
  2.  Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it.

    Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION: Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve.

NOTE: Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-44, "Exploded View".

Check intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve-II

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 heater
DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No. CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition P0037 HO2S2 HTR (B1) (HO2S heater control circuit ...

P0078 EVT control solenoid valve
DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No. CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condit P0078 EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1 (Exhaust valve control solen ...

Other materials:

U1000 CAN COMM circuit
Description CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and ...

Electrical load signal
Description The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal, rear window defogger switch signal, etc.) is transferred via the CAN communication. Component Function Check 1.CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SWITCH FUNCTION  Turn ignition switch ON.  Connect CONSULT and select “DAT ...

Throttle valve closed position learning
Description Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning is a function of ECM to learn the fully closed position of the throttle valve by monitoring the throttle position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time the harness connector of the electric throttle control actuator or ECM is ...

© 2014-2024 Copyright www.nirogue.com