Description
DTC B1017, B1018, B1020, B1021, B1022, B1025, B1032, B1048 OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS)
The OCS control unit is wired to the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. The air bag diagnosis sensor unit will monitor the OCS for failures and interruptions in communication between the OCS control unit and the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
PART LOCATION
Refer to SRC-6, "Component Parts Location".
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT
CONSULT name |
DTC |
DTC detecting condition |
Repair order |
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [UNIT FAIL] | B00A0 | The OCS control unit is malfunctioning. | Refer to SRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure". |
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [NO DATA] | |||
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [UNDEFINED] | |||
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [RESET FAIL | |||
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR [UNIT FAIL] | The OCS sensor is malfunctioning. | ||
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR [POWER FAIL] | The OCS sensor circuit is malfunctioning. | ||
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [COMM FAIL] | Communication between the OCS control unit and the air bag diagnosis sensor unit is interrupted. |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Is the DTC detected? YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased? YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
NOTE: SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode. Is the DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
Recheck SRS after each corrective action.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
NOTE: All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
2.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE: The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
5.REPLACE OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM CONTROL UNIT
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
C1606 EPS motor
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1606
EPS MOTOR
When the motor driver malfunction of EPS control
unit or EPS motor malfunction is detected.
Harness or connector
EPS ...
EVAP canister vent control valve
Exploded View
EVAP control system pressure sensor
O-ring
EVAP canister
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP canister vent control valve hose
EVAP vent line
EVAP canister purge hose
Clamp
Front
Removal and Installation
NOTE:
The EVAP canister vent control ...
Glove box lamp
Bulb Replacement
WARNING:
Do not touch the glass surface of a bulb while it is lit or right after being
turned OFF to prevent burns.
CAUTION:
Do not touch the glass of bulb directly by hand. Keep grease
and other oily substances away from
bulb surface.
Do not leave bulb ...