DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CONSULT name |
DTC |
DTC detecting condition |
Repair order |
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0010 | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS1) is open. | Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure". |
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS1) is shorted to a power supply circuit. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS1) is shorted to ground. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuits (AS1) are shorted to each other. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0011 | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS2) is open. | |
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS2) is shorted to a power supply circuit. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS2) is shorted to ground. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuits (AS2) are shorted to each other. |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Is the DTC detected? YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased? YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure"
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
NOTE: SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode. Is the DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
NOTE: All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
2.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE: The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
5.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
Rear disc brake
BRAKE PAD
BRAKE PAD : Inspection
INSPECTION
Check brake pad wear thickness from an inspection hole (A) on cylinder
body. Check using a scale if necessary.
Wear thickness : Refer to BR-55, "Rear Disc Brake".
DISC BRAKE ROTOR
DISC BRAKE ROTOR : Inspection
Appearance
Check surfac ...
Operation
Switch Name and Function
STEERING SWITCH
No.
Switch name
Operation
Description
1
Enter/Up/Down switch
Press
The information display settings can be changed.
2
Display switch
3
Back switch
METER CONTROL SWITCH
No.
Sw ...
P1148 closed loop control
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1148
CLOSED LOOP-B1
(CLOSED LOOP-B1)
The closed loop control function does not operate even when vehicle
is being
driven in the specified c ...