DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CONSULT name |
DTC |
DTC detecting condition |
Repair order |
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0010 | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS1) is open. | Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure". |
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS1) is shorted to a power supply circuit. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS1) is shorted to ground. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuits (AS1) are shorted to each other. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0011 | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS2) is open. | |
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS2) is shorted to a power supply circuit. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS2) is shorted to ground. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuits (AS2) are shorted to each other. |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Is the DTC detected? YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased? YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure"
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
NOTE: SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode. Is the DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
NOTE: All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
2.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE: The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
5.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
Precaution
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT
BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”,
used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the
...
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Work Procedure
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
1.FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT
Turn ignition switch ON.
Perform “FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT.
Start engine.
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RearView Monitor (if so equipped)
When the shift lever is shifted into the R (Reverse)
position, the monitor display shows the
view to the rear of the vehicle.
WARNINGFailure to follow the warnings and instructions
for proper use of the RearView
Monitor could result in serious injury or
death.
The Re ...