DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CONSULT name |
DTC |
DTC detecting condition |
Repair order |
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0010 | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS1) is open. | Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure". |
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS1) is shorted to a power supply circuit. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS1) is shorted to ground. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuits (AS1) are shorted to each other. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0011 | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS2) is open. | |
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS2) is shorted to a power supply circuit. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS2) is shorted to ground. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuits (AS2) are shorted to each other. |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Is the DTC detected? YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased? YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure"
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
NOTE: SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode. Is the DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
NOTE: All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
2.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE: The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
5.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
Air flow charts
The following charts show the button and dial
positions for MAXIMUM AND QUICK heating,
cooling or defrosting. The air recirculation indicator
should always be in the OFF position
for heating and defrosting.
...
Side curtain air bag module
Exploded View
Side curtain air bag module
Fron
Removal and Installation
WARNING:
Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect
both battery terminals then wait at
least three minutes.
Always work from the side of air bag module. Do not work in
...
The braking distance is long
Description
Brake stopping distance is long when ABS function is operated.
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION:
Brake stopping distance on slippery road like rough road, gravel road or snowy
road may become
longer when ABS is operated than when ABS is not operated
1.CHECK BRAKING FORCE
Check brake ...