DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/ F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting con | |
P0138 | HO2S2 (B1) (O2 sensor circuit high voltage bank 1 sensor 2) | A | An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM |
B | The minimum voltage from the sensor is not reached to the specified voltage. |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P0138 - A
DTC P0138 - B
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NOTE: For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70°C (158°F).
NOTE: It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Which is displayed on CONSULT
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to EC-242, "DTC Description".
Which malfunction is detected? A >>GO TO 2.
B >>GO TO 7.
2.CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Water should not exist.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-247, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
>> INSPECTION END
7.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-265, "DTC Description".
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-247, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 11.
11.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.73 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
>> INSPECTION END
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DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0848
FLUID PRESS SEN/SW B
(Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch B
Circuit Low)
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